Map_thumbnail_large_font

Apalis thoracica

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES CISTICOLIDAE

Scientific Name: Apalis thoracica
Species Authority: (Shaw, 1811)
Common Name(s):
English Bar-throated Apalis
Taxonomic Notes: Apalis thoracica (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into A. thoracica, A. fuscigularis, A. lynesi and A. flavigularis following Collar et al. (1994). A. t. fuscigularis (1) does not respond to tape playback of nearest neighbours; and further differs from them in having (2) an all-dark throat with brown chin (3) underparts with virtually no yellow or buffy tinge (appearing stone-white); (4) slightly darker brownish head than majority of others; (5) darkest back. Also differs from nominate in (1-5) and in having lores to lower cheek brown not black. Compared to morphologically closest race youngi (Ufipa) differs in having (1) white throat; (2) very slightly yellowish-washed lower flanks and rump; (3) paler lores; (4) underparts clearer white; (5) darker tail; (6) pale tips to T3. No information on vocal differences. A. t. lynesi differs from nearest geographical neighbour flavigularis in its: grey head and cheeks; black chin to breast, extending beyond normal thoracica breast-line area; sexual dimorphism in different features (throat/breast pattern in lynesi, crown pattern in flavigularis); greatly reduced white in tail. Compared to nominate it also has a stronger greenish back and yellow not white lower underparts. Compared to morphologically closest race (uluguru): (1) top of head and ear-coverts are grey vs brown & paler brown in uluguru; (2) lores concolorous with throat, whereas in uluguru concolorous with crown; (3) black chin to breast, extending below position of bar in uluguru; (4) more white in tail; and (5) sexual dimorphism. A. t. flavigularis differs from neighbouring races in its: (1) blackish head and sides of face vs silvery-brown, and former extending onto upper mantle; (2) mantle greenish-olive yellow vs grey-tinged olive; (3) underparts consistently strong yellow vs white shading to yellowish; (4) broad vs narrow breast-band; (5) sexual dimorphism; (6) female vocally different.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.
Justification:
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Botswana; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; South Africa; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Vagrant:
Lesotho
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as common in most areas (del Hoyo et al. 2006).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Apalis thoracica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided