Prinia fluviatilis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Cisticolidae

Scientific Name: Prinia fluviatilis
Species Authority: Chappuis, 1974
Common Name(s):
English River Prinia
French Prinia aquatique

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Harding, M., Ekstrom, J.
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1996 Data Deficient (DD)
1994 Data Deficient (DD)
1988 Threatened (T)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species has been found in north-west Senegal, at Lake Guier, Parc National des Oiseaux de Djoudj and the inundation zone of the Senegal River delta (Urban et al. 1997), Niger along the Niger River (although its precise distribution here is unclear (J. Brouwer in litt. 1999)) and in the south-east, possibly also occcurring along the Komadougou Yobé River near Lake Chad, Mali, Chad, at N'Djamena, the shore of Lake Chad and the lower Chari River (Urban et al. 1997), and northern Cameroon, but it is likely to occur throughout the contact area between the Sahelian and Sudanese biogeographic zones, from Senegal to Ethiopia.
Countries occurrence:
Cameroon; Chad; Mali; Niger; Senegal
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 83800
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as locally common (del Hoyo et al. 2006).

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species is found in riverine and swamp vegetation, by permanent water, ponds and old cultivation (Urban et al. 1997), and does not appear to be restricted to primary streamside vegetation (Robertson et al. 1998). In Senegal it occurs in dense, thornless Tamarix senegalensis shrubs 3-4 m high on humid salt soils, and occasionally in reeds but avoiding dense reed-beds (Urban et al. 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 3.8
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is not believed to be facing any serious threats.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Prinia fluviatilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22713618A39471011. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided