|Scientific Name:||Cisticola exilis|
|Species Authority:||(Vigors & Horsfield, 1827)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Australia; Cambodia; China; India; Indonesia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Nepal; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Timor-Leste; Viet Nam
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be locally common (Baker 1997), while national population sizes have been estimated at c.100-10,000 breeding pairs in China and c.10,000-100,000 breeding pairs in Taiwan (Brazil 2009).|
Trend Justification: The population is estimated to be increasing following recorded range expansions owing to forest clearance and agricultural development (del Hoyo et al. 2006).
|Current Population Trend:||Increasing|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Cisticola exilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22713544A94378885.Downloaded on 26 July 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|