|Scientific Name:||Hypocolius ampelinus Bonaparte, 1850|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Harding, M.|
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend is not known, but the population is not believed to be decreasing sufficiently rapidly to approach the thresholds under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Afghanistan; Bahrain; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Kuwait; Pakistan; Qatar; Saudi Arabia; Turkmenistan; United Arab Emirates; Yemen
Vagrant:Egypt; Israel; Oman; Sudan; Turkey
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as reasonably common (del Hoyo et al. 2007).|
Trend Justification: The trend direction for this population is difficult to determine owing to the positive and negative processes affecting the species (del Hoyo et al. 2005).
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Hypocolius ampelinus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22713263A94368068.Downloaded on 24 October 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|