Troglodytes aedon 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Troglodytidae

Scientific Name: Troglodytes aedon
Species Authority: Vieillot, 1809
Common Name(s):
English House Wren
Taxonomic Notes: Troglodytes aedon (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into T. aedon and T. cobbi following Woods (1993), contra SACC (2005), pending the outcome of investigation into the taxonomy of this form by SACC. Troglodytes beani and T. martinicensis, provisionally split from T. aedon by Stotz et al. (1996), have been lumped with T. aedon following SACC (2005).

Identification information: Troglodytes aedon is distributed from southern Canada through the U.S.A. to Mexico. The subspecies martinicensis of Martinique (to France) went extinct around 1900 (del Hoyo et al. 2005); its equivalent on Guadeloupe (to France), guadeloupensis, has not been recorded since 1973 and is likely to also be extinct (Levesque and Mathurin 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N.
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1994 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1988 Not Recognized (NR)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Canada; Chile; Colombia; Costa Rica; Dominica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Saint Lucia; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; United States; Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Possibly extinct:
Saint Pierre and Miquelon
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 21500000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 4000
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Partners in Flight estimated the global population to number >50,000,000 individuals (A. Panjabi in litt. 2008), which is placed in the band 50,000,000-100,000,000 individuals here.

Trend Justification:  This species has undergone a small or statistically insignificant increase over the last 40 years in North America (data from Breeding Bird Survey and/or Christmas Bird Count: Butcher and Niven 2007). Note, however, that these surveys cover less than 50%.
Current Population Trend: Increasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 10000000-99999999 Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Troglodytes aedon. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22711487A40055001. . Downloaded on 24 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided