Map_thumbnail_large_font

Sitta neumayer 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Sittidae

Scientific Name: Sitta neumayer
Species Authority: Michahelles, 1830
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Western Rock Nuthatch, Rock Nuthatch, Western Rock-nuthatch, Western Rock-Nuthatch
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ashpole, J, Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J.
Justification:
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Armenia (Armenia); Azerbaijan; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Georgia; Greece; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Lebanon; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Montenegro; Serbia (Serbia); Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey
Vagrant:
Slovenia
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:3390000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In Europe, the breeding population is estimated to number 1,030,000-5,080,000 pairs, which equates to 2,060,000-10,200,000 mature individuals (BirdLife International 2015). Europe forms c.80% of the global range, so a very preliminary estimate of the global population size is 2,575,000-12,750,000 mature individuals, although further validation of this estimate is needed.

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats. The European population is estimated to be stable (BirdLife International 2015).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:2500000-12999999Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occupies barren regions and areas with low shrubs, herbs and grasses, and is occasionally found in woodland with scattered rocks. It chooses sites with bare rocks, typically rocky slopes, cliffs and gorges in dry or arid regions, including walls, old buildings and ancient ruins. The breeding season is from late March to April or May. The nest is built mainly by the male and is a remarkable flask-shaped structure, with an entrance tunnel up to 10 cm long and is sited on a rock face, usually under a slight overhang or sometimes on a building or other man-made structure. It is built of mud, animal dung, hair, feathers, beetle wings and similar materials. The chamber is lined with hair, wool, feathers and grass. The surrounding area is sometimes decorated with various objects, both natural and man-made. Clutches are four to ten eggs (Harrap 2015). In the summer it feeds mainly on insects and in the autumn and winter mostly on seeds, although snails are also important (Snow and Perrins 1998). The species is sedentary, showing limited post-breeding dispersal (Hagemeijer and Blair 1997).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):4
Movement patterns:Altitudinal Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are currently no known significant threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
There are no known current conservation measures for this species.

Conservation Actions Proposed
No conservation measures are currently needed for this species.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Sitta neumayer. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22711205A87794996. . Downloaded on 10 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided