|Scientific Name:||Acridotheres ginginianus|
|Species Authority:||(Latham, 1790)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||AERC TAC. 2003. AERC TAC Checklist of bird taxa occurring in Western Palearctic region, 15th Draft. Available at: #http://www.aerc.eu/DOCS/Bird_taxa_of _the_WP15.xls#.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be increasing, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Bangladesh; Bhutan; India; Myanmar; Nepal; Pakistan; Taiwan, Province of China
Introduced:Kuwait; Oman; United Arab Emirates
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as common to fairly common although uncommon in Bhutan (Grimmett et al. 1998), while national population sizes have been estimated at < c.100 introduced breeding pairs in Taiwan and possibly c.100-10,000 introduced breeding pairs in Japan (Brazil 2009).|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be increasing as ongoing habitat degradation is creating new areas of suitable habitat.
|Current Population Trend:||Increasing|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Acridotheres ginginianus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22710929A39684457.Downloaded on 25 October 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|