|Scientific Name:||Aplonis crassa|
|Species Authority:||(Sclater, 1883)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Symes, A. & Butchart, S.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Khwaja, N.|
This species has a tiny range, and although it remains common within suitable habitat, it is under constant threat from future habitat loss. It is therefore considered Near Threatened, and should be monitored carefully.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Aplonis crassa is restricted to the Banda Sea Islands Endemic Bird Area, Indonesia, where it occurs only on the Tanimbar group. It is common within this small range.|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||4400|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population size of this species has not been quantified, but it is described as locally common in suitable habitat.
Trend Justification: Slow declines may have occurred in response to forest clearance, although the magnitude of these declines is unlikely to be high.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits a variety of forest habitats, including mangroves, secondary growth and edge.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||4.1|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Significant logging is occurring in the south of Yamdena, but little is known of the status of habitats on the other islands. As it persists in secondary and edge habitats, it is unlikely to be declining at a rapid rate.|
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor population trends and habitat status in the Tanimbar group. Conduct ecological studies to improve understanding of its precise habitat requirements, particularly tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation. Protect areas of suitable habitat.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Aplonis crassa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22710522A38242555. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22710522A38242555.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|