Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Sturnidae

Scientific Name: Aplonis crassa
Species Authority: (Sclater, 1883)
Common Name(s):
English Tanimbar Starling

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Khwaja, N.
This species has a tiny range, and although it remains common within suitable habitat, it is under constant threat from future habitat loss. It is therefore considered Near Threatened, and should be monitored carefully.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Aplonis crassa is restricted to the Banda Sea Islands Endemic Bird Area, Indonesia, where it occurs only on the Tanimbar group. It is common within this small range.

Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 4400
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Yes
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size of this species has not been quantified, but it is described as locally common in suitable habitat.

Trend Justification:  Slow declines may have occurred in response to forest clearance, although the magnitude of these declines is unlikely to be high.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Yes
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits a variety of forest habitats, including mangroves, secondary growth and edge.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 4.1
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Significant logging is occurring in the south of Yamdena, but little is known of the status of habitats on the other islands. As it persists in secondary and edge habitats, it is unlikely to be declining at a rapid rate.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway

Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor population trends and habitat status in the Tanimbar group. Conduct ecological studies to improve understanding of its precise habitat requirements, particularly tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation. Protect areas of suitable habitat.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Aplonis crassa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22710522A38242555. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided