|Scientific Name:||Thamnolaea cinnamomeiventris|
|Species Authority:||(Lafresnaye, 1836)|
Myrmecocichla cinnamomeiventris (Lafresnaye, 1836)
|Taxonomic Notes:||Thamnolaea cinnamomeiventris and T. coronata (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) have been lumped as cinnamomeiventris and were moved to the genus Myrmecocichla following Dowsett and Forbes-Watson (1993) it has been returned to Thamnolaea based on its highly divergent plumage and structure from other members of Myrmecocichla. This view has been endorsed by R. J. Dowsett and F. Dowsett-Lemaire, and is backed by genetic evidence in Zuccon & Ericson (2010).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
Native:Benin; Botswana; Burkina Faso; Burundi; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Ghana; Guinea; Kenya; Malawi; Mali; Mauritania; Mozambique; Nigeria; Rwanda; Senegal; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Swaziland; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||2970000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2440|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as locally common, although abundant in Burundi and rare to uncommon in the west of its range (del Hoyo et al. 2005).
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Thamnolaea cinnamomeiventris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22710441A39795921. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22710441A39795921.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|