Map_thumbnail_large_font

Myrmecocichla aethiops

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES MUSCICAPIDAE

Scientific Name: Myrmecocichla aethiops
Species Authority: Cabanis, 1850
Common Name(s):
English Northern Anteater-chat, Northern Anteater Chat, Ant Chat, Anteater Chat, Northern Anteater-Chat, Northern Ant-eating Chat
French Traquet-fourmilier brun du nord

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J.
Justification:
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Gambia; Kenya; Mali; Mauritania; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be common at 1,500 m-3,000 m (Keith et al. 1992).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Myrmecocichla aethiops. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided