Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oenanthe leucopyga

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES MUSCICAPIDAE

Scientific Name: Oenanthe leucopyga
Species Authority: (Brehm, 1855)
Common Name(s):
English White-tailed Wheatear, White-crowned Black Wheatear, White-crowned Wheatear
French Traquet à tête blanche

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.
Justification:
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Countries:
Native:
Algeria; Chad; Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Ethiopia; Israel; Jordan; Kuwait; Libya; Mali; Mauritania; Morocco; Niger; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Saudi Arabia; Sudan; Tunisia; Western Sahara; Yemen
Vagrant:
Bahrain; Cyprus; Greece; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Malta; Nigeria; Oman; Qatar; Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey; United Arab Emirates; United Kingdom
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as generally abundant in suitable habitat, although rare in parts of Tunisia (del Hoyo et al. 2005).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Oenanthe leucopyga. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided