Phoenicurus alaschanicus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Muscicapidae

Scientific Name: Phoenicurus alaschanicus
Species Authority: (Przewalski, 1876)
Common Name(s):
English Ala Shan Redstart, Przevalski's Redstart

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Bird, J., Butchart, S., Khwaja, N.
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it is thought to have a moderately small population, which may be undergoing a continuing decline owing to forest loss. However, little is currently known about the population size of and threats to this species. Further information may indicate that its status warrants revision.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Phoenicurus alaschanicus is known from Qinghai, Gansu and Ningxia, China, with presumed non-breeding records from Shaanxi, Shanxi, Hebei and Beijing. Its breeding range and habitat requirements remain poorly understood because of the sparse ornithological coverage of much of its range.

Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 243000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 3300
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is assumed to have a moderately small population because it has a restricted range within which it is not recorded commonly. It is placed in the band 10,000-19,999 individuals, equating to 6,667-13,333 mature individuals, rounded here to 6,000-15,000 mature individuals.

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: 6000-15000 Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 1-89

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It breeds on dense scrub-covered hillsides with loose rocks, in bush-dotted riverine plains in the upper coniferous montane forest belt from c.3,300 m to the treeline, and it makes a short distance altitudinal migration, wintering down to 2,000 m. It apparently feeds extensively on berries in the autumn.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 4.1
Movement patterns: Altitudinal Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It has presumably been affected by habitat loss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
It has been recorded in the Helan Mountain Nature Reserve, and in or near to Yanchiwan Nature Reserve.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Improve knowledge of its habitat requirements and life history and use this information to delimit its geographic range. Calculate density estimates within suitable habitat and generate a global population estimate. Assess the threats to the species and if appropriate examine the rate and impact of forest loss within its altitudinal and geographic range. Effectively protect significant areas of suitable habitat at key sites, in both strictly protected areas and community-led multiple use areas.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Phoenicurus alaschanicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22710030A39754836. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided