|Scientific Name:||Phoenicurus alaschanicus|
|Species Authority:||(Przewalski, 1876)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Symes, A. & Butchart, S.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Bird, J., Butchart, S., Khwaja, N.|
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it is thought to have a moderately small population, which may be undergoing a continuing decline owing to forest loss. However, little is currently known about the population size of and threats to this species. Further information may indicate that its status warrants revision.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Phoenicurus alaschanicus is known from Qinghai, Gansu and Ningxia, China, with presumed non-breeding records from Shaanxi, Shanxi, Hebei and Beijing. Its breeding range and habitat requirements remain poorly understood because of the sparse ornithological coverage of much of its range.|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||243000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||3300|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||3500|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is assumed to have a moderately small population because it has a restricted range within which it is not recorded commonly. It is placed in the band 10,000-19,999 individuals, equating to 6,667-13,333 mature individuals, rounded here to 6,000-15,000 mature individuals.
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It breeds on dense scrub-covered hillsides with loose rocks, in bush-dotted riverine plains in the upper coniferous montane forest belt from c.3,300 m to the treeline, and it makes a short distance altitudinal migration, wintering down to 2,000 m. It apparently feeds extensively on berries in the autumn.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||4.1|
|Movement patterns:||Altitudinal Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||It has presumably been affected by habitat loss.|
Conservation Actions Underway
It has been recorded in the Helan Mountain Nature Reserve, and in or near to Yanchiwan Nature Reserve. Conservation Actions Proposed
Improve knowledge of its habitat requirements and life history and use this information to delimit its geographic range. Calculate density estimates within suitable habitat and generate a global population estimate. Assess the threats to the species and if appropriate examine the rate and impact of forest loss within its altitudinal and geographic range. Effectively protect significant areas of suitable habitat at key sites, in both strictly protected areas and community-led multiple use areas.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Phoenicurus alaschanicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22710030A39754836. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22710030A39754836.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|