|Scientific Name:||Erithacus komadori|
|Species Authority:||(Temminck, 1835)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Bird, J., Khwaja, N.|
This species is thought to have a moderately small and declining range and consequently it is considered Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Erithacus komadori is the most abundant of the endemic birds restricted to the Nansei Shoto archipelago, Japan. Three subspecies are currently recognised: subspecies subrufa, which occurs on the islands of Ishigaki, Iriomote and Yonaguni (where it is poorly known and may be of doubtful validity); subspecies namiyei, which is endemic to the northern part of Okinawa Island, and subspecies komadori, which inhabits the southern islands of of Kagoshima and Okinawa. The population is considered to be around 80,000-90,000 individuals (S. Chan in litt. 2003). It remains common on Amami-oshima, Toku-noshima and the northern part of Okinawa, but steep declines have been reported from some islands.|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||2700|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||100|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||600|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has been estimated at c.80,000-90,000 individuals (S. Chan in litt. 2003), while the population in Japan has been estimated at c.100-100,000 breeding pairs.
Trend Justification: The species is suspected to be declining at a slow to moderate rate, owing to habitat loss and degradation.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabits dense undergrowth in damp areas within riparian broad-leaved evergreen forest and nests in crevices or among the roots of trees from May to August. It occurs from 100-600 m in different parts of its range. It is a partial migrant and in the winter many birds relocate to the southern islands of the archipelago (Brazil 1991).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||6|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Threats include predation by introduced mongoose (Okinawa) and weasels (Nakanoshima), and habitat loss resulting from commercial logging.|
Conservation Actions Underway
It is considered Vulnerable in the most recent national Red Data Book for Japan (Ministry of the Environment 2002). It makes use of artificial nest boxes that have been erected. Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor the species in order to detect populations declines. If declines are evident consider appropriate management actions including predator control and reducing commercial logging. Calculate its range size and the area of suitable habitat. Protect areas of suitable habitat.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Erithacus komadori. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22709685A38201237. . Downloaded on 06 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|