Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cyornis ruckii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES MUSCICAPIDAE

Scientific Name: Cyornis ruckii
Species Authority: (Oustalet, 1881)
Common Name(s):
English Rueck's Blue-flycatcher, Rueck's Blue-Flycatcher, Rueck's Niltava
Synonym(s):
Cyornis ruecki ruecki Collar and Andrew (1988)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-11-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Brickle, N. & Verbelen, F.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Bird, J., Butchart, S., Davidson, P., Derhé, M., Symes, A., Tobias, J. & Khwaja, N.
Justification:
This species has not been recorded since 1918, and no forest remains in the vicinity of its two known collecting localities, so it may have declined severely as a result of habitat destruction. However, it cannot be assumed to have gone Extinct, because lowland forest in Sumatra has been relatively poorly surveyed, and the specimens were collected in "exploited forest", hinting at a tolerance to some degree of habitat degradation. Any remaining population is likely to be tiny, and for these reasons it is treated as Critically Endangered.

History:
2012 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Cyornis ruckii is known from two specimens collected in 1917 and 1918, at Tuntungan and Delitua in the lowlands of northern Sumatra, Indonesia. Two further specimens are purportedly from Malaysia, but their provenance has been questioned. The species must have always been very rare or local, given the failure of all but one zoological collector to obtain specimens.

Countries:
Native:
Indonesia (Sumatera)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is assumed to be tiny (fewer than 50 individuals and mature individuals) based on a lack of records, despite searches, since two specimens were collected in 1917-1918.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Its ecology is virtually unknown. Specimens were collected at 150 m and 200 m in "exploited forest", suggesting it may tolerate some habitat degradation. The fact that they were taken in January and April raises the possibility that the species may be migratory. Judging by its morphology, its closest relatives are to be found in the Hainan Blue-flycatcher C. hainanus group of China and South-East Asia: birds of tangled understoreys and secondary forest. However, as the species's taxonomic relationships remain unclear, a broad outlook should be maintained on its likely ecology.

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is apparently no remaining forest cover at the two known collecting localities (they are situated on the outskirts of a large city: Medan), and its range may therefore have shrunk considerably. However, the description of its habitat as "exploited forest" raises the possibility that it may persist in adjacent disturbed wooded areas.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II. This species has been protected under Indonesian law since 1972. The Wildlife Conservation Society is currently actively trying to locate this species in the lowlands surrounding Gunung Leuser National Park, and hope to expand this work in the future once additional funding has been secured (N. Brickle in litt. 2007).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Examine the two skins in detail to improve understanding of its taxonomic status, and indeed (by consideration of wing length) to determine the likelihood of its being migratory. Conduct surveys (including use of mist nets) for the species between January and April in remaining forest patches ranging out from the two historical locations. Develop a conservation plan for the species, pending results of these surveys, including the establishment of protected areas, where appropriate, at any sites supporting populations.


Citation: BirdLife International 2013. Cyornis ruckii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided