Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Muscicapidae

Scientific Name: Eumyias sordidus
Species Authority: (Walden, 1870)
Common Name(s):
English Dull-blue Flycatcher
Eumyias sordida BirdLife International (2004)
Eumyias sordida Collar et al. (1994)
Eumyias sordida BirdLife International (2000)
Eumyias sordida Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Muscicapa sordida sordida Collar and Andrew (1988)
Taxonomic Notes: Gender agreement of species name follows David and Gosselin (2002b).
Identification information:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Bird, J., Khwaja, N.
This species is believed to have a moderately small range, within which habitat is declining in extent and quality and as a result it is considered Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Eumyias sordidus is an endemic resident in the uplands of Sri Lanka, where it is generally common within its altitudinal range, but scarce at lower altitudes.

Countries occurrence:
Sri Lanka
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 5800
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1220
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1830
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size is unknown, but the species is described as common, especially at higher altitudes (del Hoyo et al. 2006).

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in well-wooded areas, at forest edges and sometimes in shady gardens from 1,220-1,830 m. During the non-breeding season it is occasionally recorded down to 450 m in the wetter lowlands. It forages for insects and berries, low down amongst undergrowth, but also on the ground among rocks. Breeding takes place between mid-March and September.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 3.8
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): While it is resilient to forest degradation because of its preference for edge habitats, total clearance of habitat is a potential threat in its limited range. Forest on the island has suffered rapid degradation and fragmentation in the past decades through excessive gathering of fuelwood, clearance for permanent agriculture, shifting cultivation, fire urbanisation and logging. Closed-canopy forest is estimated to have declined from 29,000 km2 (44% of the island's area) in 1956 to 12,260 km2 in 1983. It is feared that this loss will continue and the status of this species therefore requires monitoring.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
No species-specific actions are known, but a number of protected areas occur within its range.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Assess rates of forest loss within its altitudinal range by remote sensing satellite images. Infer trend estimates based upon the findings. Generate density estimates within different habitats and use these to inform a global population estimate. If appropriate recommend the protection of key forest patches within its range.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Eumyias sordidus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22709433A39831282. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided