Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhinomyias insignis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES MUSCICAPIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhinomyias insignis
Species Authority: Ogilvie-Grant, 1895
Common Name(s):
English White-browed Jungle-flycatcher, White-browed Jungle Flycatcher, White-browed Jungle-Flycatcher

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2c+3c+4c;B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v);C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Duya, M., Heaney, L. & Poulsen, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Derhé, M., Gilroy, J.
Justification:
This montane flycatcher qualifies as Vulnerable because its small, naturally fragmented range and population are subject to continuing rapid declines as a result of habitat destruction, chiefly around the lower limit of its altitudinal range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Rhinomyias insignis is endemic to the mountains of northern Luzon in the Philippines, where it is known from various sites in the Cordillera Central and from Mt Los Dos Cuernos and Mt Palali in the Sierra Madre. It is generally shy, quiet and difficult to observe, but recent trapping studies revealed it to be common at Balbalan-Balbalasang National Park, and also on Mt. Amuyao (L. Heaney in litt. 2007). It may have been previously under-recorded owing to its furtive nature, and could be more widespread than currently thought. However, trapping studies at various montane sites outside the Cordillera Central and Sierra Madre between 2000 and 2007 failed to find it (L. Heaney in litt. 2007).

Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is estimated to number 2,500-9,999 mature individuals based on an assessment of known records, descriptions of abundance and range size. This is consistent with recorded population density estimates for congeners or close relatives with a similar body size, and the fact that only a proportion of the estimated Extent of Occurrence is likely to be occupied. This estimate is equivalent to 3,750-14,999 individuals in total, rounded here to 3,500-15,000 individuals.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits the understorey of montane or mossy forest above 950 m (principally above 1,500 m), apparently favouring thick, shady patches in areas dominated by oaks. However, it has also been recorded in forest with little undergrowth and also in second growth adjacent to oak-dominated primary forest.

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat destruction is the chief threat. In 1988, an estimated 24% of Luzon remained forested and forest cover in the Sierra Madre has declined by 83% since the 1930s. Mossy forests of the Cordillera Central are threatened by conversion to agricultural land, primarily for vegetable production (M. Poulsen in litt. 2007). Several areas on Mt Pulog are being cleared for agriculture, with occasional selective logging also occurring there. Deforestation is creeping up the slopes of Mt Polis, and Mt Data is now almost devoid of forest (M. Poulsen in litt. 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in Mt Pulog National Park, and the recent record from the Mt Los Dos Cuernos suggests that a healthy population could persist in the Northern Sierra Madre Natural Park, as well as in the nearby Penablanca Landscape and Seascape Reserve (M. V. Duya in litt. 2007).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys using mist-nets to determine its current distribution and status in the Cordillera Central and the Sierra Madre mountains. Extend the Northern Sierra Madre Natural Park to incorporate Mt Los Dos Cuernos. Propose further known key sites, including Mt Polis, for establishment as formal protected areas. Control habitat degradation, including the expansion of vegetable cultivation, in Mt Pulog National Park.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Rhinomyias insignis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided