|Scientific Name:||Rhinomyias insignis|
|Species Authority:||Ogilvie-Grant, 1895|
|Identification information:||19 cm. Large, vividly patterned, skulking flycatcher. Olive-brown head and upperparts, rufous-fringed wings and tail. Prominent bright white supercilium and throat. Dark rufescent-brown sides of throat and breast-band, bright burnt-orange flanks, white belly and undertail-coverts. Similar spp. Eye-browed Thrush Turdus obscurus superficially similar but has very different behaviour, paler, greyer head and lacks dark breast-band. Voice Not well known but thought to utter thin high-pitched phrases. Hints Skulking and seldom seen. Most likely to be located by song.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A2c+3c+4c;B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v);C2a(i) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Duya, M., Heaney, L. & Poulsen, M.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Derhé, M., Gilroy, J.|
This montane flycatcher qualifies as Vulnerable because its small, naturally fragmented range and population are subject to continuing rapid declines as a result of habitat destruction, chiefly around the lower limit of its altitudinal range.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Rhinomyias insignis is endemic to the mountains of northern Luzon in the Philippines, where it is known from various sites in the Cordillera Central and from Mt Los Dos Cuernos and Mt Palali in the Sierra Madre. It is generally shy, quiet and difficult to observe, but recent trapping studies revealed it to be common at Balbalan-Balbalasang National Park, and also on Mt. Amuyao (L. Heaney in litt. 2007). It may have been previously under-recorded owing to its furtive nature, and could be more widespread than currently thought. However, trapping studies at various montane sites outside the Cordillera Central and Sierra Madre between 2000 and 2007 failed to find it (L. Heaney in litt. 2007).|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||9800|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Number of Locations:||6-10|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||950|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population is estimated to number 2,500-9,999 mature individuals based on an assessment of known records, descriptions of abundance and range size. This is consistent with recorded population density estimates for congeners or close relatives with a similar body size, and the fact that only a proportion of the estimated Extent of Occurrence is likely to be occupied. This estimate is equivalent to 3,750-14,999 individuals in total, rounded here to 3,500-15,000 individuals.
Trend Justification: On-going habitat loss and degradation are known to be occurring within the range of this species, suggesting that rapid population declines are likely to be occurring.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabits the understorey of montane or mossy forest above 950 m (principally above 1,500 m), apparently favouring thick, shady patches in areas dominated by oaks. However, it has also been recorded in forest with little undergrowth and also in second growth adjacent to oak-dominated primary forest.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||3.8|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
Habitat destruction is the chief threat. In 1988, an estimated 24% of Luzon remained forested and forest cover in the Sierra Madre has declined by 83% since the 1930s. Mossy forests of the Cordillera Central are threatened by conversion to agricultural land, primarily for vegetable production (M. Poulsen in litt. 2007). Several areas on Mt Pulog are being cleared for agriculture, with occasional selective logging also occurring there. Deforestation is creeping up the slopes of Mt Polis, and Mt Data is now almost devoid of forest (M. Poulsen in litt. 2012).
Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in Mt Pulog National Park, and the recent record from the Mt Los Dos Cuernos suggests that a healthy population could persist in the Northern Sierra Madre Natural Park, as well as in the nearby Penablanca Landscape and Seascape Reserve (M. V. Duya in litt. 2007). Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys using mist-nets to determine its current distribution and status in the Cordillera Central and the Sierra Madre mountains. Extend the Northern Sierra Madre Natural Park to incorporate Mt Los Dos Cuernos. Propose further known key sites, including Mt Polis, for establishment as formal protected areas. Control habitat degradation, including the expansion of vegetable cultivation, in Mt Pulog National Park.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Rhinomyias insignis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22709177A39807093. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|