|Scientific Name:||Alethe castanea|
|Species Authority:||(Cassin, 1856)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Sibley, C.G. and Monroe, B.L. 1993. A supplement to 'Distribution and Taxonomy of Birds of the World'. Yale University Press, New Haven, USA.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Alethe diademata and A. castanea (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) were previously lumped into A. diademata following Dowsett and Forbes-Watson (1993), however Upper Guinea diademata is now accepted as a species separate from Lower Guinea A. castanea on account of: large white spots in tail (3); olive brown vs rufous-chestnut mantle to rump (3); black vs dark brown tail (2); juvenile with more clearly marked white chin and belly (u [1 or 2]).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Angola (Angola); Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Nigeria; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as locally common (del Hoyo et al. 2005).|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction and predation by introduced species.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2013. Alethe castanea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T22709022A50419746.Downloaded on 26 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|