|Scientific Name:||Turdus haplochrous|
|Species Authority:||Todd, 1931|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #http://www.museum.lsu.edu/~Remsen/SACCBaseline.htm#.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., Mahood, S., Sharpe, C J, Taylor, J.|
This species is considered Near Threatened as it has been recorded at only a handful of sites, and appears to be rare and patchily distributed. It may therefore have a moderately small population. Although this may currently be stable, future loss or degradation of its forest habitat could seriously impact the species. Conversely, if surveys locate additional populations in surrounding areas, it may qualify for downlisting to Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Turdus haplochrous is known from only a few localities in south-east Beni and west Santa Cruz, north Bolivia (Ridgely and Tudor 1994, White et al. 1995), and is apparently rare and local even within suitable habitats.|
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||192000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||250|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||350|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||In the absence of sufficient data, this species is suspected to have a moderately small population, preliminarily estimated at 10,000-19,999 individuals, as it only occurs at a few locations and has been described as 'uncommon'. This estimate equates to 6,667-13,333 mature individuals, rounded here to 6,000-15,000 mature individuals.
Trend Justification: This species is suspected to lose 5.8-18.9% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (18 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). It is therefore suspected to decline by <25% over three generations.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs in seasonally flooded riverine forest (várzea), gallery forest, semi-open forest and semi-deciduous woodland at 250-350 m (White et al. 1995, D. Lane in litt. 2011).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||6.1|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||The habitat occupied by this species is widespread in the Bolivian lowlands and is not currently subject to particular threat (White et al. 1995). However, the very small and patchy range implies that future changes in land-use could rapidly cause an increase in threat status.|
Conservation Actions Underway
Occurs in Beni Biosphere Reserve and Isiboro Secure National Park, Bolivia. Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct further surveys to fully determine the distribution and abundance of this species. Monitor threats to key habitats within the range. Ensure the effective protection of protected areas where it occurs.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Turdus haplochrous. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22708931A38167516. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22708931A38167516.en . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|