Map_thumbnail_large_font

Turdus haplochrous 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Turdidae

Scientific Name: Turdus haplochrous
Species Authority: Todd, 1931
Common Name(s):
English Unicolored Thrush, Unicoloured Thrush
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Lane, D.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., Mahood, S., Sharpe, C J, Taylor, J.
Justification:
This species is considered Near Threatened as it has been recorded at only a handful of sites, and appears to be rare and patchily distributed. It may therefore have a moderately small population. Although this may currently be stable, future loss or degradation of its forest habitat could seriously impact the species. Conversely, if surveys locate additional populations in surrounding areas, it may qualify for downlisting to Least Concern.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Turdus haplochrous is known from only a few localities in south-east Beni and west Santa Cruz, north Bolivia (Ridgely and Tudor 1994, White et al. 1995), and is apparently rare and local even within suitable habitats.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:192000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:NoLower elevation limit (metres):250
Upper elevation limit (metres):350
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In the absence of sufficient data, this species is suspected to have a moderately small population, preliminarily estimated at 10,000-19,999 individuals, as it only occurs at a few locations and has been described as 'uncommon'. This estimate equates to 6,667-13,333 mature individuals, rounded here to 6,000-15,000 mature individuals.

Trend Justification:  This species is suspected to lose 5.8-18.9% of suitable habitat within its distribution over three generations (18 years) based on a model of Amazonian deforestation (Soares-Filho et al. 2006, Bird et al. 2011). It is therefore suspected to decline by <25% over three generations.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:6000-15000Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation:100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It occurs in seasonally flooded riverine forest (várzea), gallery forest, semi-open forest and semi-deciduous woodland at 250-350 m (White et al. 1995, D. Lane in litt. 2011).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):6.1
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The habitat occupied by this species is widespread in the Bolivian lowlands and is not currently subject to particular threat (White et al. 1995). However, the very small and patchy range implies that future changes in land-use could rapidly cause an increase in threat status.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
Occurs in Beni Biosphere Reserve and Isiboro Secure National Park, Bolivia.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct further surveys to fully determine the distribution and abundance of this species. Monitor threats to key habitats within the range. Ensure the effective protection of protected areas where it occurs.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Turdus haplochrous. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22708931A94185295. . Downloaded on 09 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided