|Scientific Name:||Catharus minimus|
|Species Authority:||(Lafresnaye, 1848)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||AERC TAC. 2003. AERC TAC Checklist of bird taxa occurring in Western Palearctic region, 15th Draft. Available at: #http://www.aerc.eu/DOCS/Bird_taxa_of _the_WP15.xls#.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Catharus minimus (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into C. minimus and C. bicknelli following AOU (1998).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.|
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend is not known, but the population is not believed to be decreasing sufficiently rapidly to approach the thresholds under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
Native:Belize; Bermuda; Brazil; Canada; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Ecuador; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Puerto Rico; Russian Federation; Saint Lucia; Saint Pierre and Miquelon; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Vagrant:Antigua and Barbuda; Barbados; France; Germany; Greenland; Guadeloupe; Iceland; Ireland; Italy; Martinique; Montserrat; Norway; Portugal; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; United Kingdom
Present - origin uncertain:Bahamas; Turks and Caicos Islands; Virgin Islands, U.S.
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Catharus minimus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22708658A40031584.Downloaded on 29 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|