Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Catharus minimus 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Turdidae

Scientific Name: Catharus minimus
Species Authority: (Lafresnaye, 1848)
Common Name(s):
English Grey-cheeked Thrush, Gray-cheeked Thrush
Taxonomic Source(s): AERC TAC. 2003. AERC TAC Checklist of bird taxa occurring in Western Palearctic region, 15th Draft. Available at: #http://www.aerc.eu/DOCS/Bird_taxa_of _the_WP15.xls#.
Taxonomic Notes: Catharus minimus (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into C. minimus and C. bicknelli following AOU (1998).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S.
Justification:
This species has an extremely large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend is not known, but the population is not believed to be decreasing sufficiently rapidly to approach the thresholds under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size is extremely large, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2009 – Least Concern (LC)
  • 2008 – Least Concern (LC)
  • 2004 – Least Concern (LC)
  • 2000 – Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
  • 1994 – Not Recognized (NR)
  • 1988 – Not Recognized (NR)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Belize; Bermuda; Brazil; Canada; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Ecuador; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Puerto Rico; Russian Federation; Saint Lucia; Saint Pierre and Miquelon; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Vagrant:
Antigua and Barbuda; Barbados; France; Germany; Greenland; Guadeloupe; Iceland; Ireland; Italy; Martinique; Montserrat; Norway; Portugal; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; United Kingdom
Present - origin uncertain:
Bahamas; Turks and Caicos Islands; Virgin Islands, U.S.
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:4170000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):3000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:12000000Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Catharus minimus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22708658A40031584. . Downloaded on 24 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided