|Scientific Name:||Myadestes elisabeth|
|Species Authority:||(Lembeye, 1850)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Symes, A. & Butchart, S.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Capper, D., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J|
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it has a moderately small population and occupies a small range in which rates of habitat degradation and loss are likely to be causing a decline. However, the range is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. For these reasons, the species is classified as Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Myadestes elisabeth is locally quite common on Cuba. In west Cuba, it is found only in Sierra de los Organos, Sierra del Rosario and Sierra de la Güira but is more widely distributed in the east. The race elisabeth, endemic to the Isle of Youth, was driven to extinction in the 1930s (Raffaele et al. 1998, del Hoyo et al. 2005).|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||8500|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2000|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common' (Stotz et al. 1996).
Trend Justification: There are no data; however, the species is thought to be in decline owing to habitat loss.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found in dense montane humid forest and nests on steep limestone cliffs and in tree cavities shielded by bromeliads (Wells and Mitchell 1995, Raffaele et al. 1998, Garrido and Kirkconnell 2000).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||4.5|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Throughout much of its range, forest is under conversion to cultivation and pasture, and there has been a recent expansion of cacao, coffee and tobacco production (Dinerstein et al. 1995). However, habitat in the population stronghold of Pinar del Rio province is considered relatively secure (Wells and Mitchell 1995, Raffaele et al. 1998).|
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Protect forest in its stronghold of Pinar del Rio province. Discourage the conversion of native forest to cash-crops. Monitor the population.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Myadestes elisabeth. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22708593A39731939. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|