|Scientific Name:||Nesocichla eremita|
|Species Authority:||Gould, 1855|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Taylor, J. & Butchart, S.|
|Contributor(s):||Rowlands, B. & Ryan, P.G.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||O'Brien, A., Robertson, P., Symes, A., Taylor, J.|
This species is classed as Near Threatened because it has a small population, which occupies a restricted range. There is presently no serious threat to the species and no evidence of declines in either its population or range, but if such evidence was obtained this species might qualify for a higher threat category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Nesocichla eremita is endemic to Tristan da Cunha (to UK) in the South Atlantic Ocean, where it is found on Tristan, Inaccessible, Nightingale, Middle and Stoltenhoff islands with distinct subspecies on each of the three main islands. In 1972-1974, island population sizes were estimated as follows (in pairs): Tristan 40-60; Inaccessible 100-500; Nightingale 300-500; Middle 20-40; and Stoltenhoff 10-20 (Richardson 1984). In the 1980s, the Inaccessible population was revised to 850 pairs, and the total population for the group to 6,000 birds (Fraser et al. 1994). More recently, the Tristan population has been estimated (very crudely, but conservatively) as at least several hundred birds (P. G. Ryan in litt. 2000).|
Native:Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||120|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||300|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||In 1972-1974, island population sizes were estimated as follows (in pairs): Tristan 40-60; Inaccessible 100-500; Nightingale 300-500; Middle 20-40; and Stoltenhoff 10-20. In the 1980s, the Inaccessible population was revised to 850 pairs, and the total population for the group to 6,000 birds. More recently, the Tristan population has been estimated (very crudely, but conservatively) as at least several hundred birds (P. G. Ryan in litt. 2000). It is best placed in the band 2,500-9,999 individuals, equating to 1,667-6,666 mature individuals, rounded here to 1,500-7,000 mature individuals.
Trend Justification: There is presently no serious threat to the species and no evidence of declines in either its population or range, thus the species's population is currently suspected to be stable.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species uses virtually all available habitats including boulder-strewn shorelines, tussock grassland, fern-bush and wet heath. It feeds opportunistically on dead birds, fish offal, kitchen scraps and the eggs and fledglings of other birds as well as earthworms and invertebrates taken from leaves and detritus (Fraser et al. 1994, del Hoyo et al. 2005). Breeding takes place in September-February (del Hoyo et al. 2005). Its nest is a rough cup of woven tussock fronds and grass stalks with some moss and leaves, placed on or just above the ground. It lays two or three, sometimes four, eggs. The fledging period is c.20 days (del Hoyo et al. 2005).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||4.3|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||On Tristan, predation by black rats Rattus rattus is a possible threat. Translocations of birds between islands, a common practice in the past, resulting in hybridisation, is another concern (P. G. Ryan in litt. 2000).|
Conservation Actions Underway
Cats were a major problem on Tristan, but have been eradicated (del Hoyo et al. 2005). Conservation Actions Proposed
Carry out surveys to obtain an up-to-date total population estimate. Monitor population trends through regular surveys. Assess the impact of predation by rats. Control rat numbers on Tristan, and prevent further introductions of mammalian predators. Legislate against the transportation of the species between islands.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Nesocichla eremita. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22708541A39745117. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22708541A39745117.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|