Heteralocha acutirostris 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Callaeatidae

Scientific Name: Heteralocha acutirostris
Species Authority: (Gould, 1837)
Common Name(s):
English Huia
Taxonomic Source(s): Brooks, T. 2000. Extinct species. In: BirdLife International (ed.), Threatened birds of the world, pp. 701-708. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona and Cambridge, U.K.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S.
This species is known from New Zealand's North Island, but it was last recorded in 1907 and is now Extinct. Habitat loss, hunting and disease have all been implicated in its decline.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Extinct (EX)
2004 Extinct (EX)
2000 Extinct (EX)
1994 Extinct (EX)
1988 Extinct (EX)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Heteralocha acutirostris was endemic to the southern portion of the North Island, New Zealand. It was intensively studied by Buller in the second half of the 19th century (Phillipps 1963), and is known from numerous specimens (Greenway 1967), but declined to extinction around the turn of the century with the last confirmed record being in 1907 (Myers 1923).

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
New Zealand
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It appears to have required large tracts of primary, native forest.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 12.5
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The cause of its extinction is unclear but it was probably primarily due to habitat loss, especially of dead trees on which they depended for extracting beetle larvae (Burton 1974), possibly along with hunting and disease (Myers 1923).

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Heteralocha acutirostris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22708091A39702338. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided