|Scientific Name:||Xenopirostris damii Schlegel, 1866|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Identification information:||23 cm. Large-billed vanga. Males have a glossy black cap and dark grey upperparts, with whitish underparts. Dark grey bill. Females and immatures are similar but cap is less extensive, with pale spots over eyes, and paler upperparts. Underparts of juveniles may be washed buffy. Similar spp. From other vangas and Ashy Cuckoo-shrike Coracina cinerea by very deep and powerful dark bill. Voice Calls tseeang very loudly. Hints Found in mixed-species flocks in dense deciduous forest, where it strips bark from dead branches, opens pupal cases and removes epiphytes with its strong bill. The noise of this debris falling aids the location of the species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,v); C2a(ii) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Hawkins, F., Mizuta, T. & Westrip, J.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ekstrom, J., Evans, M., Shutes, S., Starkey, M., Taylor, J. & Westrip, J.|
This species is listed as Endangered owing to its very small range (being currently known from only two confirmed sites). The habitat at both sites is under great pressure, especially from fire.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Xenopirostris damii is currently known from only two confirmed sites (Ankarafantsika and Analamera) in north-west Madagascar. However, there is much suitable habitat between the two sites that has not been thoroughly surveyed (Morris and Hawkins 1998), which may be able to hold this species (e.g. Long et al. 2012 - although the species is not listed on a further survey of this location Long et al. 2013). It is considered the island's rarest and most threatened vanga (Langrand 1990).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The total population is estimated at 2,272 individuals, thus it may lie at the lower end of the range 2,500-9,999 individuals. This range equates to 1,667-6,666 mature individuals, rounded here to 1,500-7,000 mature individuals. Mizuta et al. (2001) estimate territories of 5-8 ha, non-contiguous separated by c.200m, thus giving a 100m extra buffer around each territory. Hence an 8 ha territory takes up 24 ha. This is equivalent to 4 pairs/km2, or 8 indivs/km2. Habitat area: 20% of 1420 km2 = 284 km2. Total Population: 8 x 284 km2 = 2272 indivs. This estimate may be an optimistic minimum because the Jardin Botanique study site of Mizuta et al. (2001) is likely to have been chosen for ease of study.|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be in decline owing to the ongoing destruction and degradation of its forest habitat (ZICOMA 1999). The likely rate of decline, however, has not been estimated.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species is found at low altitude only in, or adjacent to, undisturbed, dry, deciduous forest (Langrand 1990), where it forages for invertebrates in dead wood and leaf clumps (Morris and Hawkins 1998), often joining other vangas (particularly Rufous Vanga Schetba rufa) and other insectivores in mixed-species flocks (Morris and Hawkins 1998). The breeding season starts in October and extends until January at least (Morris and Hawkins 1998, Mizuta et al. 2001). Clutch size at 3-4 is large for a Xenopirostris vanga, with other congeners having two (Langrand 1990). Breeding pairs occupy widely separated, non-contiguous home ranges of 5-8 ha (Mizuta et al. 2001), suggesting approximate densities of 4 pairs/km2.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||7.1|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||The species's habitat is declining in both extent and quality, due to the clearing and burning of forest for subsistence maize cultivation, uncontrolled bushfires, commercial logging and exploitation for charcoal and firewood (ZICOMA 1999).|
Conservation Actions Underway
Both Ankarafantsika and Analamera are protected areas (National Park and Special Reserve respectively), but their long-term future is not certain (ZICOMA 1999). Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct population estimates in different habitats in Ankarafantsika and Analamera. Evaluate extent of habitat loss within key habitats due to human occupation and uncontrolled bushfires. Put measures in place to ensure the long-term protection of Ankarafantsika National Park and Analamera Special Reserve. Grant protected status to other sites that are found to be occupied by the species.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Xenopirostris damii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22708028A94146470.Downloaded on 24 October 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|