Map_thumbnail_large_font

Platysteira albifrons

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES PLATYSTEIRIDAE

Scientific Name: Platysteira albifrons
Species Authority: Sharpe, 1873
Common Name(s):
English White-fronted Wattle-eye
French Gobemouche caronculé à front blanc

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Taylor, J. & Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Dean, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): O'Brien, A., Pilgrim, J., Robertson, P., Symes, A., Taylor, J.
Justification:
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it is thought to have a moderately small population. Both the range and population are thought to be in decline owing to the clearance and degradation of its habitat. Evidence that this species has a small population, in ongoing decline, might qualify it for uplisting to a higher threat category, however if the population is found to be larger than currently suspected it may be eligible for downlisting.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Platysteira albifrons is endemic to (and locally common in) Angola, where it is found from the mouth of the Congo River in the Zaïre province south along the coastal plain to Benguela, and also from Cuanza Norte and Cuanza Sul Provinces (Dean 2000). It possibly occurs in Congo and southern Democratic Republic of Congo (DRC) (e.g. Kwango River; records from Ngombe Lutete unconfirmed) (Urban et al. 1997).

Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola)
Present - origin uncertain:
Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as locally common and occurring sparsely within its large range.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in dry thicket in woodland, gallery forest and at the edges of mangrove forest and is common in Croton thickets on the plateau in Quiçama National Park (Dean 2000). In a recent survey of central scarp forests it was only found in drier habitats above the main scarp and in the dry Adansonia-dominated forests and thickets on flatter areas below the scarp at c.250-300 m (Mills 2010). It feeds on small arthropods by foliage-gleaning (Urban et al. 1997). The species is monogamous and territorial, but nothing else is known of its breeding behaviour (Urban et al. 1997). Juveniles have been observed in November (Urban et al. 1997).

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Mangrove forest around Luanda is being exploited for building timber by people in informal settlements (W. R. J. Dean in litt. 1999) and some forest areas in its range are being cleared for subsistence agriculture (Dean 2001).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation action is known for this species.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Carry out surveys to obtain a total population estimate. Search for the species in Congo and DRC. Monitor population trends through regular surveys. Monitor rates of habitat loss and degradation across its range. Designate areas of important habitat as protected areas.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Platysteira albifrons. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided