|Scientific Name:||Myiagra cervinicauda|
|Species Authority:||Tristram, 1879|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Symes, A.|
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it has a very small range and moderately small population. Should the population be found to be declining or the population be smaller than currently thought, the species would warrant uplisting to a higher threat category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Myiagra cervinicauda is endemic to Makira (= San Cristobal), including Ugi and Santa Ana in the Solomon Islands. It is not uncommon but is inferred to have a relatively small total population.|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||3300|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Number of Locations:||1|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||700|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as still quite common on mountains.
Trend Justification: There are no data on population trends. However, rates of deforestation are increasing on the Solomon Islands and should the species be found to be less tolerant of logged forest, and therefore the population declining, it would warrant uplisting to a higher threat category.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabits lowland forest to 700 m and is very uncommon in degraded habitats (Cain and Galbraith 1956, Buckingham et al. 1994, G. Dutson pers. obs. 1998, Hornbuckle 1999, Dutson 2011).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||4.2|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Much of the lowlands on Makira have been logged or are under logging concessions.|
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct research to determine population size and trends. Regularly monitor the populations at certain key sites. Further research its tolerance of degraded forest across an altitudinal gradient. Protect significant areas of remaining primary forest on Makira.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Myiagra cervinicauda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22707383A39449357. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22707383A39449357.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|