Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Monarchidae

Scientific Name: Myiagra cervinicauda
Species Authority: Tristram, 1879
Common Name(s):
English Makira Flycatcher, Ochre-headed Flycatcher

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Dutson, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Symes, A.
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it has a very small range and moderately small population. Should the population be found to be declining or the population be smaller than currently thought, the species would warrant uplisting to a higher threat category.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Near Threatened (NT)
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Myiagra cervinicauda is endemic to Makira (= San Cristobal), including Ugi and Santa Ana in the Solomon Islands. It is not uncommon but is inferred to have a relatively small total population.

Countries occurrence:
Solomon Islands
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 3300
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Number of Locations: 1
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 700
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as still quite common on mountains.

Trend Justification:  There are no data on population trends. However, rates of deforestation are increasing on the Solomon Islands and should the species be found to be less tolerant of logged forest, and therefore the population declining, it would warrant uplisting to a higher threat category.

Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits lowland forest to 700 m and is very uncommon in degraded habitats (Cain and Galbraith 1956, Buckingham et al. 1994, G. Dutson pers. obs. 1998, Hornbuckle 1999, Dutson 2011).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 4.2
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Much of the lowlands on Makira have been logged or are under logging concessions.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct research to determine population size and trends. Regularly monitor the populations at certain key sites. Further research its tolerance of degraded forest across an altitudinal gradient. Protect significant areas of remaining primary forest on Makira.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Myiagra cervinicauda. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22707383A39449357. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided