Monarcha browni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Monarchidae

Scientific Name: Monarcha browni
Species Authority: Ramsay, 1883
Common Name(s):
English Kolombangara Monarch, Kulambangra Monarch

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Contributor(s): Dutson, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Dutson, G., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A.
This species has a moderately small range in which logging is intensifying. Since it is fairly intolerant of degraded forest it qualifies as Near Threatened. However, some of the races which occur on very small islands may be very much more threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Monarcha browni is endemic to the New Georgia group of islands in the Solomon Islands. It is a low-density forest species with a small total population, described as "rather uncommon" (Dutson 2011). It occurs as four quite distinct races, some of which are single island endemics. In particular the distinct subspecies ganongae on Ranongga (where there is little remaining forest), and nigrotectus on Vella Lavella (where logging is extensive) and Bangga, are naturally scarce and therefore highly threatened (Gibbs 1996, G. Dutson pers. obs. 1998, Hornbuckle 1999, Dutson 2011).

Countries occurrence:
Solomon Islands
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 4600
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as common or fairly common. Race nigrotectus is described as uncommon and race ganongae is described as rare (del Hoyo et al. 2006).

Trend Justification:  There are no data on population trends; however, the species is suspected to be in slow decline owing to logging, which is currently increasing in extent and intensity throughout the Solomon Islands.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a primary forest species, rarely found in degraded forest habitats, to a maximum of 600 m.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 4.3
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Widespread logging across the area is causing a decline, but it has strongholds in forest reserves on Kolombangara and unlogged areas on other islands (Blaber 1990, Buckingham et al. 1995, G. Dutson pers. obs. 1998, Hornbuckle 1999) and does not yet have a fragmented distribution. Any significant increase in the areas being logged on these islands could render the species threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Regularly monitor the populations of all races at selected sites. Research its tolerance of degraded forest. Protect significant areas of remaining primary forest from logging on all islands where it occurs. Fully investigate the taxonomic status of the four races.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Monarcha browni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22707326A39436695. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided