|Scientific Name:||Monarcha browni|
|Species Authority:||Ramsay, 1883|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Symes, A. & Butchart, S.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Dutson, G., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A.|
This species has a moderately small range in which logging is intensifying. Since it is fairly intolerant of degraded forest it qualifies as Near Threatened. However, some of the races which occur on very small islands may be very much more threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Monarcha browni is endemic to the New Georgia group of islands in the Solomon Islands. It is a low-density forest species with a small total population, described as "rather uncommon" (Dutson 2011). It occurs as four quite distinct races, some of which are single island endemics. In particular the distinct subspecies ganongae on Ranongga (where there is little remaining forest), and nigrotectus on Vella Lavella (where logging is extensive) and Bangga, are naturally scarce and therefore highly threatened (Gibbs 1996, G. Dutson pers. obs. 1998, Hornbuckle 1999, Dutson 2011).|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||4600|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||600|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as common or fairly common. Race nigrotectus is described as uncommon and race ganongae is described as rare (del Hoyo et al. 2006).
Trend Justification: There are no data on population trends; however, the species is suspected to be in slow decline owing to logging, which is currently increasing in extent and intensity throughout the Solomon Islands.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is a primary forest species, rarely found in degraded forest habitats, to a maximum of 600 m.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||4.3|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Widespread logging across the area is causing a decline, but it has strongholds in forest reserves on Kolombangara and unlogged areas on other islands (Blaber 1990, Buckingham et al. 1995, G. Dutson pers. obs. 1998, Hornbuckle 1999) and does not yet have a fragmented distribution. Any significant increase in the areas being logged on these islands could render the species threatened.|
Conservation Actions Underway
None is known. Conservation Actions Proposed
Regularly monitor the populations of all races at selected sites. Research its tolerance of degraded forest. Protect significant areas of remaining primary forest from logging on all islands where it occurs. Fully investigate the taxonomic status of the four races.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Monarcha browni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22707326A39436695. . Downloaded on 13 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|