Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Dicruridae

Scientific Name: Dicrurus andamanensis
Species Authority: Beavan, 1867
Common Name(s):
English Andaman Drongo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.
This species has a small range, being limited to a number of small islands. Population declines are suspected to be occurring owing to habitat loss, and the situation requires careful monitoring for any future increases in the rate of human development. However, the species's habitat and population are not regarded as severely fragmented or restricted to a few locations. It is therefore currently considered Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Dicrurus andamanensis is endemic to the Andaman archipelago, India, and Coco Island, Myanmar, where it is a common resident of forests (BirdLife International 2001).

Countries occurrence:
India; Myanmar
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 5700
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size of this species has not been quantified, but it is described as common.

Trend Justification:  Evidence of increasing human population pressure and development within the species's range suggests that slow declines are likely to be occurring.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits monsoon forests in lowlands and hills, where it is described as common.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 2.8
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although its range is very small, forested habitat is relatively intact on the Andamans and insufficiently disturbed or fragmented to be of immediate concern. However, there are signs that pressure on forests is increasing on the islands through increasing human populations and consequent conversion of habitat to cultivation, grazing, increased logging and development.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species, although some of its habitat is protected.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Monitor rates of population change and habitat trends. Conduct ecological studies to determine habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation. Ensure the protection of remaining forest habitats on the Andaman Islands.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Dicrurus andamanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22707002A38184491. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided