|Scientific Name:||Rhipidura rufifrons|
|Species Authority:||(Latham, 1801)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Rhipidura rufifrons (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993; Christidis and Boles 1994) has been split into R. rufifrons and R. dryas by Christidis and Boles (2008) but this treatment is not followed by the BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group because the evidence presented by the authors and the cited source Boles (2006) is inconclusive both morphologically and geographically.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N.|
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Rhipidura rufifrons has a wide range in the south-west Pacific, occurring in Indonesia, the Northern Mariana Islands (to U.S.A.), the Federated States of Micronesia, Papua New Guinea, the Solomon Islands and Australia. The subspecies urianae was endemic to Guam (to U.S.A.), but it has not ben recorded since 1984 and is now considered extinct (del Hoyo et al. 2006).|
Native:Australia; Indonesia; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Northern Mariana Islands; Papua New Guinea; Solomon Islands; Timor-Leste
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||1230000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be uncommon to locally very common (Pratt et al. 1987, Coates 1990, Flegg and Madge 1995, Coates et al. 1997).
Trend Justification: This population is suspected to be in decline owing to the loss of habitat used for breeding and migration corridors (del Hoyo et al. 2006).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2013. Rhipidura rufifrons. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T22706916A50417879. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2013-2.RLTS.T22706916A50417879.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|