Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhipidura rufifrons

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES RHIPIDURIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhipidura rufifrons
Species Authority: (Latham, 1801)
Common Name(s):
English Rufous Fantail
Taxonomic Notes: Rhipidura rufifrons (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993; Christidis and Boles 1994) has been split into R. rufifrons and R. dryas by Christidis and Boles (2008) but this treatment is not followed by the BirdLife Taxonomic Working Group because the evidence presented by the authors and the cited source Boles (2006) is inconclusive both morphologically and geographically.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-11-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Khwaja, N.
Justification:
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
History:
2012 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Rhipidura rufifrons has a wide range in the south-west Pacific, occurring in Indonesia, the Northern Mariana Islands (to U.S.A.), the Federated States of Micronesia, Papua New Guinea, the Solomon Islands and Australia. The subspecies urianae was endemic to Guam (to U.S.A.), but it has not ben recorded since 1984 and is now considered extinct (del Hoyo et al. 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Indonesia; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Northern Mariana Islands; Papua New Guinea; Solomon Islands; Timor-Leste
Regionally extinct:
Guam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is reported to be uncommon to locally very common (Pratt et al. 1987, Coates 1990, Flegg and Madge 1995, Coates et al. 1997).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Systems: Terrestrial

Citation: BirdLife International 2013. Rhipidura rufifrons. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided