Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Rhipiduridae

Scientific Name: Rhipidura tenebrosa
Species Authority: Ramsay, 1882
Common Name(s):
English Dusky Fantail, Makira Fantail

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Dutson, G. & James, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A.
This species is classified as Near Threatened because it is thought to be undergoing a moderately rapid population reduction, as a result of habitat destruction. Rates of forest loss warrant monitoring within its range, were they to increase significantly it may warrant uplisting to Vulnerable.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Rhipidura tenebrosa is endemic to Makira (= San Cristobal) in the Solomon Islands where it is relatively uncommon and restricted to closed-canopy forest (Cain and Galbraith 1956, Buckingham et al. 1995, Hornbuckle 1999, Dutson 2011).

Countries occurrence:
Solomon Islands
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 3300
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 50
Upper elevation limit (metres): 700
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species is described as relatively uncommon and little known (del Hoyo et al. 2006).

Trend Justification:  There are no data on population trends; however, the species is suspected to be in slow to moderate decline owing to on-going habitat degradation.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is restricted to closed-canopy lowland forest, to a maximum of 700 m. Commonest in hills (Dutson 2011).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 4.9
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The lowlands of Makira are largely logged or under logging concessions. It is far less common in logged forest and further research may show it have a small total population which is in decline or to be threatened by logging (G. Dutson pers. obs. 1998, R. James in litt. 1999).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
None is known.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys to determine population trends. Determine habitat requirements and susceptibility to logging. Ascertain area of forest and rates of clearance across the island. Monitor numbers at sites across the island. Ensure protection of significant areas of lowland forest on Makira.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Rhipidura tenebrosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22706861A39411767. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided