|Scientific Name:||Sphecotheres hypoleucus|
|Species Authority:||Finsch, 1898|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Christidis, L. and Boles, W.E. 2008. Systematics and taxonomy of Australian birds. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Australia.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Khwaja, N., Taylor, J.|
This species is restricted to a single very small island, and is likely to have a moderately small global population. It is suspected to have declined as a result of habitat loss, although these declines may have been minor as this species is thought to be tolerant of secondary habitats. It is therefore considered Near Threatened. However, recent estimates suggest the population size may be greater than was previously thought. If this is confirmed, the species's status will warrant downlisting to Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Sphecotheres hypoleucus is restricted to Wetar, Indonesia. Although "never abundant", it was recorded at most forest sites in a recent survey of the island (Trainor et al. 2009).|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||2600|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is a poorly known species and no population estimates are available.
Trend Justification: Some habitat loss is on-going on Wetar, and the population is suspected to be in slow to moderate decline as a result.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in most forest types, preferring the forest edge and dry forest. It feeds mainly on figs (Trainor et al. 2009).
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||3.7|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Extensive forest remains on Wetar, but deforestation may have increased in recent decades, with illegal logging and gold and copper mining operations threatening to affect remaining habitats, as well as on-going pressure from agriculture and road building (Trainor et al. 2009).|
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys within its range to determine current distribution and abundance, as well as assess population trends and rates of habitat loss. Conduct ecological studies to improve understanding of its precise habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation. Campaign for the protection of remaining tracts of lowland woodland on Wetar.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Sphecotheres hypoleucus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22706452A39400381. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22706452A39400381.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|