Sphecotheres hypoleucus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Oriolidae

Scientific Name: Sphecotheres hypoleucus
Species Authority: Finsch, 1898
Common Name(s):
English Wetar Figbird
Taxonomic Source(s): Christidis, L. and Boles, W.E. 2008. Systematics and taxonomy of Australian birds. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood, Australia.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Khwaja, N., Taylor, J. & Ashpole, J
This species is restricted to a single very small island. Recent estimates suggest the population size may be much greater than was previously thought. The species is therefore classified as Least Concern.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2012 Near Threatened (NT)
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1996 Data Deficient (DD)
1994 Data Deficient (DD)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is restricted to Wetar, Indonesia. Although "never abundant", it was recorded at most forest sites in a recent survey of the island (Trainor et al. 2009).

Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Lesser Sunda Is.)
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 2600
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a poorly known species and the population size has not been quantified. A crude estimate puts the population at 30,000-50,000 pairs (Trainor et al. 2009b).

Trend Justification:  Some habitat loss is on-going on Wetar, and the population is suspected to be in slow to moderate decline as a result.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs in most forest types, preferring the forest edge and dry forest. It feeds mainly on figs (Trainor et al. 2009).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 3.7
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Extensive forest remains on Wetar, but deforestation may have increased in recent decades, with illegal logging and gold and copper mining operations threatening to affect remaining habitats, as well as on-going pressure from agriculture and road building (Trainor et al. 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation and Research Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species.

Conservation and Research Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys within its range to determine current distribution and abundance, as well as assess population trends and rates of habitat loss. Conduct ecological studies to improve understanding of its precise habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation. Campaign for the protection of remaining tracts of lowland woodland on Wetar.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2015. Sphecotheres hypoleucus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T22706452A83656706. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided