Astrapia mayeri 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Paradisaeidae

Scientific Name: Astrapia mayeri
Species Authority: Stonor, 1939
Common Name(s):
English Ribbon-tailed Astrapia, Ribbon-tailed Bird-of-paradise
Identification information:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Gregory, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Derhé, M., Dutson, G., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A.
This species is likely to have a moderately small population within its small range. It is likely to be declining owing to ongoing habitat degradation, but the range is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. For these reasons, the species is classified as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Vulnerable (VU)
1988 Threatened (T)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Astrapia mayeri has a small range in the central mountains of Papua New Guinea, from the Strickland River to Mt Hagen and Mt Giluwe, c.130 km west. Its western limits require further surveying. It is generally fairly common, even in degraded forest. At a new site, Kumul Lodge in the west of its range, it is reported to be abundant (Salvadori 1998).

Countries occurrence:
Papua New Guinea
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 7500
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2400
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size of this species has not been quantified, but it is described as fairly common to locally abundant.

Trend Justification:  There are no data on population trends; however, the species is thought to be in slow decline, owing to on-going habitat degradation.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in montane forest between 2,400 and 3,400 m, sometimes down to 1,800 m and also in degraded forest.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 7.9
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is locally threatened by hunting for tail plumes and by large-scale logging and forest degradation but it is safe in the inaccessible portions of its range (Coates 1990, P. Gregory in litt. 1994, Frith and Beehler 1998). Previous concerns of genetic swamping through hybridisation with Stephanie's Astapia A. stephaniae in the far east of its range are now discounted.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Regularly monitor the populations at selected sites. Further research its tolerance of degraded forest across an altitudinal gradient. Protect significant areas of remaining primary forest.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Astrapia mayeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22706218A38402639. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided