Map_thumbnail_large_font

Drepanornis bruijnii 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Paradisaeidae

Scientific Name: Drepanornis bruijnii Oustalet, 1880
Common Name(s):
English Pale-billed Sicklebill, White-billed Sicklebill
Synonym(s):
Drepanornis bruijnii bruijnii Collar and Andrew (1988)
Epimachus bruijnii (Oustalet, 1880)
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Bostock, N. & Beehler, B.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Derhé, M., Dutson, G., O'Brien, A., North, A.
Justification:
Although relatively common, this poorly known species is thought to have a fairly small population which is suspected to be declining owing to habitat loss and degradation. It therefore qualifies as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Epimachus bruijnii is a poorly known species which ranges along the north New Guinea coast from the south-east coast of Geelvink Bay, Papua (formerly Irian Jaya), Indonesia, east to Vanimo, just across the border into Papua New Guinea (Beehler and Pratt 2016). It is widespread and usually fairly common within this fairly small range, with one male ranging over 15 ha in a week-long study.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Indonesia; Papua New Guinea
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:111000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Upper elevation limit (metres):180
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This is a poorly known species for which no population estimates are available but it is plausible that the population size might be approaching <10,000 mature individuals.

Trend Justification:  There are no published data on the rate of forest loss and degradation across its range but it is probably similar to that of West Sepik Province in Papua New Guinea which lost 1.2% forest plus another 5.1% degraded between 2002 and 2014 (Bryan and Shearman 2015). The species is inferred here to be declining at 1-9% in three generations (24 years).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:10000-19999Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is relatively common in selectively logged forest, but most records are from the lowlands below 180 m (Beehler and Beehler 1986, Whitney 1987, Frith and Beehler 1998, Beehler and Pratt 2016). Joins flocks of mixed species: with pitohuis, babblers, other rufous birds. Males have large territories and display on branches in midstory trees (Pratt & Beehler 2015).

Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):7.9
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Lowland forests throughout its range are under pressure from timber extraction and development schemes (N. Bostock in litt. 1994, Sujatnika et al. 1995), though it has been said that only minor deforestation has been seen in the region in the last 50 years and logged areas can return to closed forest fairly rapidly (B. Beehler in litt. 2016). 

 

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
CITES Appendix II.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Regularly monitor the populations at selected sites. Further research its tolerance of degraded forest. Protect significant areas of remaining primary forest within its range.


Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Drepanornis bruijnii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22706160A94053738. . Downloaded on 14 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided