|Scientific Name:||Corvus fuscicapillus|
|Species Authority:||Gray, 1859|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.|
This species has a small known range, and thus probably has a moderately small population, which may be becoming increasingly fragmented. Population declines are inferred to be occurring as a result of habitat loss, although large tracts of suitable habitat remain secure at present. It is therefore currently considered Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Corvus fuscicapillus is endemic to eastern Indonesia, where its known distribution is highly fragmented, presumably related to some unknown habitat specialisation. There are records from the Lower Mamberamo River and Nimbokrang (near Jayapura) in northern Papua (formerly Irian Jaya), where it may prove to be more widespread, Waigeo and Gemien in the West Papuan islands, and the Aru islands (Beehler et al. 1986, Gibbs 1993, Diamond and Bishop 1994, Eastwood 1996b). It is widespread, but occurs in low numbers, on the Aru islands (Diamond and Bishop 1994), and is quite common at Nimbokrang (Gibbs 1993). Although the paucity of records suggests that this species may be rare and locally declining, it is judged to be safe in the large areas of forest without any immediate threats within its range.|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||18400|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||500|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population size of this species has not been quantified, but it is described as generally rare. The number of mature individuals probably approaches as few as 10,000 and so it is placed in the band 10,000-19,999 mature individuals. This equates to 15,000-29,999 individuals in total, rounded here to 15,000-30,000 individuals.
Trend Justification: A slow population decline is suspected to be occurring, as a result of habitat loss in some parts of the species's range.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species mostly inhabits primary forest, but is also found in mangroves and occasionally second growth, but rarely occurs in open habitats and never on the coast or outlying islands. It occurs in lowlands and hills up to 500 m (Beehler et al. 1986, Diamond and Bishop 1994).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||7.3|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Forest within its range is threatened in places by logging, a cobalt mining concession on Waigeo, and a dam proposed across the Mamberamo River, although much of the forest remains intact and relatively secure, and includes some protected areas (WWF-IUCN 1994-1995, Dekker and McGowan 1995, Sujatnika et al. 1995, K. D. Bishop in litt. 1996).|
Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species, although some of its habitat is protected.
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys within the species's range to determine its current distribution and abundance, as well as assess population trends and rates of habitat loss. Conduct ecological studies to improve understanding of its precise habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation. Increase the area of suitable habitat that has protected status.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Corvus fuscicapillus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22705972A38135827. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2012-1.RLTS.T22705972A38135827.en . Downloaded on 05 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|