Map_thumbnail_large_font

Corvus moneduloides 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Corvidae

Scientific Name: Corvus moneduloides Lesson, 1831
Common Name(s):
English New Caledonian Crow
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Harding, M., Fisher, S.
Justification:
Although this species may have a restricted range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to New Caledonia (to France) and has been introduced to the neighbouring island of Maré (Loyalty Islands (to France)).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
New Caledonia
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:20800
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The global population size has not been quantified, but it is believed to be large as the species is described as common in at least parts of its range (Madge and Burn 1993).

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats (Ekstrom et al. 2000).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:UnknownContinuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Although it is a forest species it has been reported from niaouli savanna. It usually forages in pairs or family parties, but flocks of up to 30 have been seen. It is omniviorous and has a unique habit of using tools to extract food items from holes and crevices.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):7.3
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The clearance and degradation of forests across New Caledonia is a threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
No specific conservation measures have been implemented but populations occur in protected areas such as Rivière Bleue Park (Warner 1947, Hannecart and Létocart 1980, G. Dutson per. obs. 1999).

Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Corvus moneduloides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22705944A94041917. . Downloaded on 16 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided