|Scientific Name:||Corvus moneduloides Lesson, 1831|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Harding, M., Fisher, S.|
Although this species may have a restricted range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to New Caledonia (to France) and has been introduced to the neighbouring island of Maré (Loyalty Islands (to France)).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but it is believed to be large as the species is described as common in at least parts of its range (Madge and Burn 1993).|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats (Ekstrom et al. 2000).
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Although it is a forest species it has been reported from niaouli savanna. It usually forages in pairs or family parties, but flocks of up to 30 have been seen. It is omniviorous and has a unique habit of using tools to extract food items from holes and crevices.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||7.3|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||The clearance and degradation of forests across New Caledonia is a threat to this species.|
Conservation Actions Underway
No specific conservation measures have been implemented but populations occur in protected areas such as Rivière Bleue Park (Warner 1947, Hannecart and Létocart 1980, G. Dutson per. obs. 1999).
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Corvus moneduloides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22705944A94041917.Downloaded on 16 August 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|