Cyanolyca pulchra 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Corvidae

Scientific Name: Cyanolyca pulchra
Species Authority: (Lawrence, 1876)
Common Name(s):
English Beautiful Jay
Taxonomic Source(s): SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Salaman, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J
This scarce and local species is apparently restricted to pristine primary forest habitats within a small range, and it is therefore likely to be declining moderately rapidly owing to ongoing logging and habitat clearance. It is therefore currently considered Near Threatened, and should be carefully monitored.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Threatened (T)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Cyanolyca pulchra is rare and local, occurring along a narrow elevational band of extremely wet foothill and premontane forest on the Pacific slope of west Colombia (north to extreme south Chocó) and north-west Ecuador (south to Pichincha). At Río Ñambi, Colombia, its population is estimated at just 2-3 pairs in 5 km (Parker et al. 1996). In Ecuador, it appears to have declined for unknown reasons since the 1970s (Ridgely and Tudor 1989).

Countries occurrence:
Colombia; Ecuador
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 19700
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 900
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'rare and patchily distributed' (Stotz et al. 1996).

Trend Justification:  A slow to moderate and on-going population decline is suspected, as this species is likely to be highly susceptible to continuing habitat loss that is occurring throughout the range.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is rare and local in pluvial and wet subtropical forests at 900-2,300 m, but mostly between 1,400 and 1,800 m (Hilty and Brown 1986, Ridgely and Tudor 1989, Salaman 1994, Parker et al. 1996, Stattersfield et al. 1998, P. G. W. Salaman in litt. 2000). It favours dense understorey, particularly along watercourses and in marshy areas (P. G. W. Salaman in litt. 2000).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 6.7
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is extremely sensitive to human disturbance and appears almost exclusively dependent upon primary forest (P. G. W. Salaman in litt. 2000). Unplanned colonisation, following the completion of roads, and massive logging concessions are major threats to its habitat, with cattle-grazing, mining and coca and palm cultivation also posing problems (Stattersfield et al. 1998). Since 1960, over 40% of Chocó forests have been cleared or degraded, and deforestation is accelerating (Salaman 1994).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in the Cerro Golondrinas Reserve, Carchi, Ecuador (Freile 2004).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Continue to survey suitable habitats within and surrounding the known range in order to determine its current status, as well as quantify population trends. Campaign for the rigorous protection of remaining forests within its altitudinal range.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Cyanolyca pulchra. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22705666A38106783. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided