Vireo osburni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Vireonidae

Scientific Name: Vireo osburni
Species Authority: (Sclater, 1861)
Common Name(s):
English Blue Mountain Vireo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2012-05-03
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Capper, D., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J, Wege, D. & Ashpole, J
This species is classified as Near Threatened because forest within its small range is being lost through clearance for agriculture. However, the range is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. For these reasons, the species is classified as Near Threatened; it almost qualifies for a threatened listing under criteria B1ab(i,ii,iii,v).

Previously published Red List assessments:
2012 Near Threatened (NT)
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Vireo osburni is endemic to Jamaica where it is uncommon; however it occurs singly and is secretive, so may conversely be largely overlooked (BirdLife Jamaica in litt. 1998). It occurs widely in upland forest, such as in the Blue and John Crow Mountains, Cockpit Country and Mt. Diablo (Downer and Sutton 1990, Stattersfield et al. 1998).

Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 11000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Yes
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 500
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).

Trend Justification:  There are no data on population trends; however, habitat loss and degradation within the species range is suspected to be causing a slow to moderate decline.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits wet limestone and montane forests at 500-2,200 m.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 4.2
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Widespread habitat destruction has resulted in significant range contractions, but it has been found in upland woods and coffee plantations, suggesting some tolerance of habitat degradation (Bond 1982, Haynes et al. 1989). Habitat loss has been primarily caused by the establishment of plantations (mostly coffee and Caribbean pine Pinus caribaea), small-scale farming and clearance for development (Dinerstein et al. 1995).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in a number of protected areas.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Effectively protect national parks and other protected areas. Create a national park in Cockpit Country. Encourage coffee farming practices which allow the persistence of the species. Effectively monitor key populations.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2015. Vireo osburni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T22705225A84729903. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided