|Scientific Name:||Vireo osburni|
|Species Authority:||(Sclater, 1861)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Capper, D., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J, Wege, D. & Ashpole, J|
This species is classified as Near Threatened because forest within its small range is being lost through clearance for agriculture. However, the range is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. For these reasons, the species is classified as Near Threatened; it almost qualifies for a threatened listing under criteria B1ab(i,ii,iii,v).
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Vireo osburni is endemic to Jamaica where it is uncommon; however it occurs singly and is secretive, so may conversely be largely overlooked (BirdLife Jamaica in litt. 1998). It occurs widely in upland forest, such as in the Blue and John Crow Mountains, Cockpit Country and Mt. Diablo (Downer and Sutton 1990, Stattersfield et al. 1998).|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||11000|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Yes|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||500|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2200|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).
Trend Justification: There are no data on population trends; however, habitat loss and degradation within the species range is suspected to be causing a slow to moderate decline.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabits wet limestone and montane forests at 500-2,200 m.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||4.2|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Widespread habitat destruction has resulted in significant range contractions, but it has been found in upland woods and coffee plantations, suggesting some tolerance of habitat degradation (Bond 1982, Haynes et al. 1989). Habitat loss has been primarily caused by the establishment of plantations (mostly coffee and Caribbean pine Pinus caribaea), small-scale farming and clearance for development (Dinerstein et al. 1995).|
Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in a number of protected areas. Conservation Actions Proposed
Effectively protect national parks and other protected areas. Create a national park in Cockpit Country. Encourage coffee farming practices which allow the persistence of the species. Effectively monitor key populations.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2015. Vireo osburni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T22705225A84729903. . Downloaded on 11 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|