Lanius validirostris 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Laniidae

Scientific Name: Lanius validirostris
Species Authority: Ogilvie-Grant, 1894
Common Name(s):
English Mountain Shrike

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Gilroy, J., Taylor, J.
This species is restricted to various small patches of suitable habitat within a small range. It is therefore likely to have a small global population that is fragmented in structure; however, it is thought to be stable at present, thus the species is considered Near Threatened. It should be carefully monitored for any evidence of future population declines.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Lanius validirostris is endemic to the Philippines, where it occurs on Luzon (nominate validirostris, in Cordillera Central and Sierra Madre), Mindoro (race tertius) and Mindanao (race hachisuka, including on Mt Kitanglad, Civolig, Mt Malindang and Mt Apo) (Collar et al. 1999).

Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 18700
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1200
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size of this species has not been quantified, but it is described as uncommon.

Trend Justification:  Data are lacking on population trends, but habitats are thought to be secure at present, so the population is assumed to be stable.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in clearings within forest in the highlands, above 1,000 m.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 3.9
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although its area of occupancy must be small, its habitat is apparently secure and it is present in a high proportion of suitable patches.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
No targeted conservation actions are known for this species, although some of its habitat is protected.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct repeated surveys in areas within and surrounding the species's range to determine its current distribution and abundance, as well as assess population trends and rates of habitat loss. Conduct ecological studies to improve understanding of its precise habitat requirements, tolerance of secondary habitats and response to fragmentation. Protect areas of habitat occupied by the species and safeguard against future threats.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Lanius validirostris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22705035A38142971. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided