|Scientific Name:||Petroica archboldi|
|Species Authority:||Rand, 1940|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Mack, A. & van Balen, B.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Symes, A., Taylor, J.|
This poorly known species is listed as Data Deficient because there is insufficient information available on its range, population and potential threats to allow a robust assessment of its threat status.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Petroica archboldi is endemic to Papua (formerly Irian Jaya), Indonesia, where it is known only from the highest peaks of the Snow Mountains - Mts Jaya (Carstensz) and Trikora (Wilhelmina) (Beehler et al. 1986). There is a report of few individuals seen in or close to Gunung Lorentz reserve (S. van Balen in litt. 2000).|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||2700|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||3850|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||4150|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but the species was originally described as common.
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be in decline owing to the possibly negative effects of mining operations (del Hoyo et al. 2007).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is reported to be a conspicuous inhabitant of rocky habitats well above the tree line, from 3,850-4,150 m (Beehler et al. 1986).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||6.5|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Habitat at this altitude should be safe but it may be threatened locally from mines (A. Mack in litt. 2000) and may suffer from global warming which has melted the ice-cap on Mt Trikora in the last few decades (Beehler et al. 1986, D. Gibbs in litt. 2000).|
Conservation Actions Underway
The 14,300 km2 Lorentz reserve protects suitable high altitude habitat. Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey suitable mountain peak habitat in the Snow Mountain range. Study its ecological requirements and potential threats.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Petroica archboldi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22704799A38142743. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|