Petroica archboldi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Petroicidae

Scientific Name: Petroica archboldi
Species Authority: Rand, 1940
Common Name(s):
English Snow Mountain Robin, Snow Mountains Robin
Identification information:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Mack, A. & van Balen, B.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Symes, A., Taylor, J.
This poorly known species is listed as Data Deficient because there is insufficient information available on its range, population and potential threats to allow a robust assessment of its threat status.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Data Deficient (DD)
2004 Data Deficient (DD)
2000 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Data Deficient (DD)
1994 Data Deficient (DD)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Petroica archboldi is endemic to Papua (formerly Irian Jaya), Indonesia, where it is known only from the highest peaks of the Snow Mountains - Mts Jaya (Carstensz) and Trikora (Wilhelmina) (Beehler et al. 1986). There is a report of few individuals seen in or close to Gunung Lorentz reserve (S. van Balen in litt. 2000).

Countries occurrence:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 2700
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 3850
Upper elevation limit (metres): 4150
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but the species was originally described as common.

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be in decline owing to the possibly negative effects of mining operations (del Hoyo et al. 2007).
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is reported to be a conspicuous inhabitant of rocky habitats well above the tree line, from 3,850-4,150 m (Beehler et al. 1986).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 6.5
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat at this altitude should be safe but it may be threatened locally from mines (A. Mack in litt. 2000) and may suffer from global warming which has melted the ice-cap on Mt Trikora in the last few decades (Beehler et al. 1986, D. Gibbs in litt. 2000).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
The 14,300 km2 Lorentz reserve protects suitable high altitude habitat.

Conservation Actions Proposed
Survey suitable mountain peak habitat in the Snow Mountain range. Study its ecological requirements and potential threats.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Petroica archboldi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22704799A38142743. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided