Map_thumbnail_large_font

Dasyornis broadbenti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Dasyornithidae

Scientific Name: Dasyornis broadbenti
Species Authority: (Milligan, 1902)
Common Name(s):
English Rufous Bristlebird
Taxonomic Source(s): del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-10-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Benstead, P., Butchart, S., Ekstrom, J., Fisher, S., Harding, M., Khwaja, N.
Justification:
Although this species may have a restricted range, it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This taxon is endemic to Australia. Nominate broadbenti occurs in near-coastal environments from Port Fairy, Victoria, to the mouth of the Murray River, South Australia. Subspecies caryochrous was thought to be largely confined to the coast between Peterborough and Point Addis east of Anglesea, Western Victoria, but is now known to occur extensively within the Otway Range. Subspecies litoralis, endemic to Western Australia, is extinct, probably as a result of fire, and was last seen in 1940 (Glauert 1944).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):NoEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:68000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):No
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:No
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The population is estimated to number 4,000-28,000 individuals, roughly equating to 2,700-19,000 mature individuals.

Trend Justification:  This population is suspected to be in decline owing to habitat loss and degradation, disturbance, fires and drought (del Hoyo et al. 2007).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:2700-19000Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No
Continuing decline in subpopulations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations:NoAll individuals in one subpopulation:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species occurs in scrub, heathland and forest.
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Unknown
Generation Length (years):3.2
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Historically, the range of the species has declined as a result of clearance for agriculture; habitat fragmentation has already resulted in the isolation of some subpopulations of broadbenti. On top of this, grazing by rabbits and modification by exotic weeds could have long-term effects for broadbenti, and concern has been expressed about its rates of infertility. Coastal urban development has also destroyed habitat, and is the greatest threat facing caryochrous, which, given its essentially linear distribution, is particularly vulnerable to fragmentation. For caryochrous, effects of fragmentation are likely to be exacerbated by periodic wildfire from which the habitat takes at least six years to become suitable again. The species may also be vulnerable to cat and fox predation (Garnett and Crowley 2000, Seymour et al. 2003).

Citation: BirdLife International. 2016. Dasyornis broadbenti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22704510A93973139. . Downloaded on 22 July 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided