|Scientific Name:||Anthornis melanura (Sparrman, 1786)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Turbott, E.G. 1990. Checklist of the Birds of New Zealand. Ornithological Society of New Zealand, Wellington.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Ekstrom, J., Harding, M., Butchart, S.|
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population is estimated to number c.600 individuals on Cuvier Island. This constitutes a tiny proportion (much less than 5%) of the species's range, and so the total population is likely to number 12,000 individuals at the very least, but probably considerably more. It is precautionarily placed in the band 10,000-19,999 individuals. This equates to 6,667-13,333 mature individuals, rounded here to 6,000-15,000 mature individuals.|
Trend Justification: This population is suspected to be in decline owing to ongoing habitat destruction and the effects of introduced mammals (Higgins et al. 2001).
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Amended reason:||Map revised.|
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2017. Anthornis melanura (amended version of 2016 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T22704447A110985953.Downloaded on 16 October 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|