Moho nobilis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Mohoidae

Scientific Name: Moho nobilis
Species Authority: (Merrem, 1786)
Common Name(s):
English Hawaii Oo, Hawai'i 'O'o
Taxonomic Source(s): Brooks, T. 2000. Extinct species. In: BirdLife International (ed.), Threatened birds of the world, pp. 701-708. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona and Cambridge, U.K.
Taxonomic Notes: The genera Chaetoptila and Moho were formerly placed in Meliphagidae but have been moved to a newly-created family Mohoidae following AOU (2009).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Symes, A. & Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Brooks, T., Khwaja, N., Mahood, S.
This species was known from the Hawaiian island of Lana'i, USA, but it was last recorded in 1934 and is now Extinct. Habitat destruction and introduced disease were probably the major causes.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Extinct (EX)
2004 Extinct (EX)
2000 Extinct (EX)
1994 Extinct (EX)
1988 Extinct (EX)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Moho nobilis was only found in forest on the Big Island of Hawai`i, USA (Pratt et al. 1987). It was last collected in 1898 and last seen in 1934 (Munro 1944).

Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It was found in moist montane forest.

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 5.8
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its decline to extinction was presumably caused by both habitat destruction and disease. While it has been shown that the feathers of this species were used in early Hawaiian ornaments, it is thought that collection played only a minor role in its extinction relative to other factors (Amante-Helweg and Conant 2009).

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Moho nobilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22704342A39880718. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided