|Scientific Name:||Myzomela chermesina Gray, 1846|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Identification information:||9 cm. Tiny, sexually dimorphic honeyeater. Male is black with bright red mantle, rump, throat, breast and flanks. Female has less red on mantle, dull brownish-black underparts with faint red wash on throat and upper breast, and stronger red wash on lower breast and upper belly. Immature male similar to female but more red on throat and less on breast. Immature female duller with pale cinnamon or rufous wash on underparts.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Contributor(s):||Masibalavu, V. & Watling, D.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Derhé, M., Mahood, S., O'Brien, A., Stattersfield, A.|
This species is considered Vulnerable because it has a tiny range and is therefore at risk from stochastic events and human impacts, such as the establishment of introduced predators.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Myzomela chermesina is endemic to Rotuma and offshore islets (including uninhabited Uea), Fiji. There are no population estimates but, in 1985 and 1992, it was common (Clunie 1985, D. Watling in litt. 2000).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population has been estimated to number 10,000-19,999 mature individuals by Clunie (1985) and D. Watling in litt. (2000).|
Trend Justification: No data are available to allow assessment of population trends; while the population is assumed to be stable this assertion warrants further investigation as a number of potential threats exist and may already be impacting upon the population.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It occurs in all habitats on the main island, including forest edge and plantations. It is primarily nectivorous but is also strongly insectivorous for a myzomela (Clunie 1984, Clunie 1985, D. Watling in litt. 2000).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||6|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Nearly all native forest on Rotuma has long since been cleared for shifting cultivation and plantations - however, there is extensive secondary bush (Clunie 1984), and the species appears to tolerate this habitat. Its abundance and wide habitat tolerance reduces its risk from the affects of cyclones, and none in the last ten years have been serious (D. Watling in litt. 2007). Pacific rat Rattus exulans is already present (Clunie 1985), and black rat R. rattus is perhaps present (V. Masibalavu in litt 2007), the introduction of further alien predators is a potential future threat.|
Conservation Actions Underway
It is protected under Fijian law. Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct a baseline survey of the species to produce a population estimate. Collect information on its feeding and breeding requirements. Assess populations on all offshore islets. Investigate connectivity between populations on the main island and offshore islets. Investigate the affect of rats on the population. Advocate strong quarantine controls to prevent the establishment of exotic predators. Promote the species as a figurehead for conservation on Rotuma.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Myzomela chermesina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22703871A93940999.Downloaded on 26 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|