Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Rhinocryptidae

Scientific Name: Melanopareia maranonica
Species Authority: Chapman, 1924
Common Name(s):
English Maranon Crescentchest, Marañon Crescent-chest, Maranon Crescent-chest, Marañón Crescent-chest
Taxonomic Source(s): SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #
Taxonomic Notes: Melanopareia elegans (Sibley and Monroe 1990, 1993) has been split into M. elegans and M. maranonica following SACC (2005).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Capper, D., Gilroy, J., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J
This species has a small range, within which it is uncommon and probably declining. Future increases in human encroachment within the range could place this species at higher risk of severe declines. However, the range is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. For these reasons, the species is classified as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Not Recognized (NR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Melanopareia maranonica occurs in north-west Peru (local in the upper río Marañón valley of Cajamarca) and extreme south Ecuador (Zumba region of south Zamora-Chinchipe) (Ridgely and Tudor 1994).

Countries occurrence:
Ecuador; Peru
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 10100
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Number of Locations: 11-100
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 200
Upper elevation limit (metres): 800
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size of this species has not been quantified, but it is described as local and uncommon.

Trend Justification:  Data on population trends are lacking, but declines are suspected owing to rates of habitat loss.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is uncommon and local in dry deciduous forest, arid lowland scrub and riparian thickets at 200-800 m, where it apparently tolerates a degree of disturbance (Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Parker et al. 1996, Stattersfield et al. 1998, R. Webster and R. A. Rowlett in litt. 1998).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 3.2
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its habitat in the Marañón drainage has progressively deteriorated during a prolonged period of cultivation (Ridgely and Tudor 1994), while the spread of oil palm plantations, cattle-ranching and logging are all serious threats within its small range (Dinerstein et al. 1995). Oil extraction is a potential future problem (Dinerstein et al. 1995).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct ecological studies to determine whether this species can genuinely tolerate secondary or disturbed habitats. Re-visit known localities to determine rates of population change and habitat loss. As a precaution, protect significant areas of suitable habitat.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Melanopareia maranonica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22703463A38112035. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided