|Scientific Name:||Melanopareia maranonica|
|Species Authority:||Chapman, 1924|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Capper, D., Gilroy, J., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J|
This species has a small range, within which it is uncommon and probably declining. Future increases in human encroachment within the range could place this species at higher risk of severe declines. However, the range is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. For these reasons, the species is classified as Near Threatened.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Melanopareia maranonica occurs in north-west Peru (local in the upper río Marañón valley of Cajamarca) and extreme south Ecuador (Zumba region of south Zamora-Chinchipe) (Ridgely and Tudor 1994).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population size of this species has not been quantified, but it is described as local and uncommon.|
Trend Justification: Data on population trends are lacking, but declines are suspected owing to rates of habitat loss.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is uncommon and local in dry deciduous forest, arid lowland scrub and riparian thickets at 200-800 m, where it apparently tolerates a degree of disturbance (Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Parker et al. 1996, Stattersfield et al. 1998, R. Webster and R. A. Rowlett in litt. 1998).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||3.2|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Its habitat in the Marañón drainage has progressively deteriorated during a prolonged period of cultivation (Ridgely and Tudor 1994), while the spread of oil palm plantations, cattle-ranching and logging are all serious threats within its small range (Dinerstein et al. 1995). Oil extraction is a potential future problem (Dinerstein et al. 1995).|
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct ecological studies to determine whether this species can genuinely tolerate secondary or disturbed habitats. Re-visit known localities to determine rates of population change and habitat loss. As a precaution, protect significant areas of suitable habitat.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Melanopareia maranonica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22703463A93924187.Downloaded on 19 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|