Grallaricula peruviana 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Formicariidae

Scientific Name: Grallaricula peruviana
Species Authority: Chapman, 1923
Common Name(s):
English Peruvian Antpitta
Taxonomic Source(s): SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2013-11-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., Sharpe, C J
This species has a small range and numbers are suspected to be declining moderately rapidly owing to habitat loss. However, the range is not yet severely fragmented or restricted to few locations. For these reasons, the species is classified as Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2012 Near Threatened (NT)
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Near Threatened (NT)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Grallaricula peruviana is rare and very local on the east slope of the Andes in Ecuador and north Peru. There are recent records from the Cordillera de Cutucú and the Gualacio-Limón road (Morona-Santiago), Podocarpus National Park (Zamora-Chinchipe) and Cabañas San Isidro, 3 km west of the town of Cosanga (Napo) in Ecuador, and Chaupe (Cajamarca) and Cerro Chinguela (Piura) in Peru (Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Greeney et al. 2004).

Countries occurrence:
Ecuador; Peru
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 23100
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1700
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2100
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'rare' (Stotz et al. 1996).

Trend Justification:  This species is suspected to be declining at a moderate rate, owing to continuing habitat destruction within its range. The magnitude of this decline is poorly known, as there is a lack of current data on population status.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It apparently inhabits dense to moderately open undergrowth of montane forest at 1,680-2,100 m (Parker et al. 1985, Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Stattersfield et al. 1998), but most available data are from mist-netted individuals (Ridgely and Tudor 1994). Information on the only known nest is provided by Greeney et al. (2004).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 2.9
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Its habitats are under intense pressure from conversion to agriculture and cattle pasture, mining operations and logging, with widespread destruction caused by peasant farmers, and tea and coffee growers (Dinerstein et al. 1995).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
It occurs in Podocarpus National Park (Freile et al. 2010).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys of suitable habitats within and surrounding the known range, using mist nests and tape recordings if possible, to determine its true distribution and abundance. Ensure that remaining areas of suitable habitat receive adequate protection.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2013. Grallaricula peruviana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T22703381A50415090. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided