|Scientific Name:||Margarornis bellulus|
|Species Authority:||Nelson, 1912|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Isherwood, I., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J, Taylor, J.|
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it has an extremely small range, in which it is potentially threatened by the clearance and degradation of its habitat in the near future. Habitat at the elevational range occupied by this species is not thought to be seriously threatened at present. However, the species might qualify for uplisting to a higher threat category if it is found that threats to lowland forest are extending into higher elevations.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Margarornis bellulus has a restricted distribution in the highlands of east Panama, where it is rare on Cerro Quía and in the Jungurudó, Pirre, Tacarcuna and Majé mountain ranges (Wetmore 1972, Robbins et al. 1985, Ridgely and Gwynne 1989, Wege 1996, Angehr and Jordán 1998, G. R. Angehr in litt. 1998).|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):||No|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:||220|
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||No|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:||No|
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||1350|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1600|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines or substantial threats.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits montane cloud forest on summits and higher ridges, mostly at 1,350-1,600 m, but to 900 m on Cerro Quía (Ridgely and Gwynne 1989, Wege 1996). It feeds on arthropods, gleaning prey from branches and epiphytic vegetation, mostly in the subcanopy (del Hoyo et al. 2003).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||3.8|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Habitat in the region is being cleared and degraded for mining, agriculture and cultivation of coca (Wege 1996), but probably not yet within the altitudinal range of this species. Completion of the Pan-American Highway link through Darién could be highly detrimental to this species (Wege 1996).|
Conservation Actions Underway
The Serranía de Majé is unprotected, but the remainder of the species's range falls within the Darién National Park (IUCN 1992, Wege 1996). However, this legal designation has not halted habitat loss (Wege 1996). Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys to assess the total population size. Carry out regular surveys to monitor population trends. Monitor rates of habitat loss and degradation within the species's range. Improve the management (effective habitat protection) of Darién National Park.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2012. Margarornis bellulus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22702726A39224674. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|