Map_thumbnail_large_font

Margarornis bellulus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES FURNARIIDAE

Scientific Name: Margarornis bellulus
Species Authority: Nelson, 1912
Common Name(s):
English Beautiful Treerunner

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Angehr, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Isherwood, I., O'Brien, A., Sharpe, C J, Taylor, J.
Justification:
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it has an extremely small range, in which it is potentially threatened by the clearance and degradation of its habitat in the near future. Habitat at the elevational range occupied by this species is not thought to be seriously threatened at present. However, the species might qualify for uplisting to a higher threat category if it is found that threats to lowland forest are extending into higher elevations.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Margarornis bellulus has a restricted distribution in the highlands of east Panama, where it is rare on Cerro Quía and in the Jungurudó, Pirre, Tacarcuna and Majé mountain ranges (Wetmore 1972, Robbins et al. 1985, Ridgely and Gwynne 1989, Wege 1996, Angehr and Jordán 1998, G. R. Angehr in litt. 1998).

Countries:
Native:
Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits montane cloud forest on summits and higher ridges, mostly at 1,350-1,600 m, but to 900 m on Cerro Quía (Ridgely and Gwynne 1989, Wege 1996). It feeds on arthropods, gleaning prey from branches and epiphytic vegetation, mostly in the subcanopy (del Hoyo et al. 2003).

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat in the region is being cleared and degraded for mining, agriculture and cultivation of coca (Wege 1996), but probably not yet within the altitudinal range of this species. Completion of the Pan-American Highway link through Darién could be highly detrimental to this species (Wege 1996).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
The Serranía de Majé is unprotected, but the remainder of the species's range falls within the Darién National Park (IUCN 1992, Wege 1996). However, this legal designation has not halted habitat loss (Wege 1996).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct surveys to assess the total population size. Carry out regular surveys to monitor population trends. Monitor rates of habitat loss and degradation within the species's range. Improve the management (effective habitat protection) of Darién National Park.


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Margarornis bellulus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided