Limnoctites rectirostris 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Furnariidae

Scientific Name: Limnoctites rectirostris
Species Authority: Gould, 1839
Common Name(s):
English Straight-billed Reedhaunter
Limnornis rectirostris rectirostris Collar et al. (1994)
Limnornis rectirostris rectirostris Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Taxonomic Source(s): SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #
Identification information: Size: 16 cm. Summary: A long-billed rufous, brown and whitish marsh furnarid. Id: Very long straightish bill. Above grey brown with whitish supercillium; wings and long, graduated and pointed tail (with protruding spines) rufous. Underparts white becoming buff on flanks and undertail. Immature cinnamon above and ochraceous below. Similar: The more widespread Curve-billed Reedhaunter is stockier and has a curved bill; it is brown above not greyish; with a shorter, broader and rounder tail which lacks the protruding spines. Hints: Most visible when singing as it may use an partially exposed perch; best located by call. Voice: A series of high-pitched notes accelerating into a trill.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., Sharpe, C J
This species has narrow habitat requirements, and is likely to have a moderately small and fragmented population which may be declining owing to habitat loss. It is therefore considered Near Threatened.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1994 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Limnoctites rectirostris occurs in extreme south Brazil (Santa Catarina and Rio Grande do Sul), south Uruguay and east Argentina (Entre Ríos and extreme north-east Buenos Aires) (Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Babarskas and Fraga 1998). It is very locally distributed, but locally common in appropriate habitats.

Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Brazil; Uruguay
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 180000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1100
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'fairly common but patchily distributed' (Stotz et al. 1996).

Trend Justification:  A slow population decline is suspected to be occurring, as suitable habitats within the range continue to be affected by agricultural activities.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occurs up to 1,100 m, in small marshes and swales, as well as short trees and shrubs bordering wet areas. It is closely associated with the spiny apiaceous herb "caraguata" Eryngium spp., which is abundant in marshes throughout its range (Ridgely and Tudor 1994). It also occurs locally away from water in upland thickets of Epyngium pandanifolum.

Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 3.8
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In Argentina, and particularly in the heavily populated Buenos Aires province, its habitat is threatened by house-building, rubbish dumps and water pollution (Chebez 1994). It is presumably also threatened by intensive grazing, marsh drainage, extensive willow Salix plantations and, particularly in east Entre Ríos, the drying effects of Eucalyptus and Pinus spp. plantations (Pearman and Abadie 1995).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Repeat surveys of known sites in order to determine rates of population decline and range contraction. Encourage the conservation of wetland habitats within the range, including the gazetting of protected areas at key sites.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Limnoctites rectirostris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22702652A38208622. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided