Asthenes anthoides 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Furnariidae

Scientific Name: Asthenes anthoides
Species Authority: (King, 1831)
Common Name(s):
English Austral Canastero
Taxonomic Source(s): SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Harding, M., Fisher, S.
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). The population trend appears to be stable, and hence the species does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2004 Least Concern (LC)
2000 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Vulnerable (VU)
1988 Threatened (T)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species has an apparently disjunct range: a population in north-west Patagonia (west Neuquén, west Río Negro and west Chubut, Argentina, and adjacent Chile in Ñuble, Malleco, Aysén and Concepción) may be geographically isolated from a southern population inhabiting the Patagonian mainland (south Santa Cruz, Argentina and Magallanes, Chile) and north Tierra del Fuego and Gable Island in the Beagle channel (Collar et al. 1992, Vuilleumier 1997, S. Imberti in litt. 1999). It is apparently partially migratory with birds recorded north to Valparaíso in Chile (Collar et al. 1992).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Chile
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 193000
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).

Trend Justification:  The population was once thought to be declining owing to overgrazing of native grasslands in Patagonia and Tierra del Fuego. However, there is no evidence that it occupied these grasslands and its current preferred habitat of temperate shrubland is not threatened and the population is believed to be stable throughout its range (Vuilleumier. 1997).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs most frequently up to 1,500 m in mesic shrub-steppe receiving 350-450 mm of rain per year (but as little as 180-250 mm in the southern parts of its continental range (S. Imberti in litt. 1999)), with an upper stratum of shrubs and a ground stratum of tussock-grasses (Vuilleumier 1997).
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 3.8
Movement patterns: Full Migrant

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Asthenes anthoides. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22702566A39196305. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided