Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Aves Passeriformes Furnariidae

Scientific Name: Asthenes berlepschi
Species Authority: (Hellmayr, 1917)
Common Name(s):
English Berlepsch's Canastero
Taxonomic Source(s): SACC. 2006. A classification of the bird species of South America. Available at: #
Identification information: 16.5 cm. A pale brown, long tailed furnariid. Upperparts dull brown, slightly greyer on nape and becoming pale rufous in rump and uppertail coverts. Dusky tail with pale rufous outer rectrices. Dusky wings with faint rufous bar at the base of primaries and rufous edging to wing coverts. Faint paler supercilium. Pale cinnamon chin patch. Pale ochraceous underparts with some weak scaling on breast; rufous-chestnut flanks and vent. Stout dark bill. Similar spp. Most similar to arequipae ssp. of Rusty-vented Canastero A. dorbignyi But has more rufous in wing coverts and tail, and a stouter bill. Voice A long and descending high-pitched trill. Hints The conspicuous stick nests in Eucalyptus trees give away its presence.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., Sharpe, C J
This species is considered Near Threatened as it occurs within a tiny range, and is therefore likely to be moderately susceptible to increases in human population pressure.

Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Near Threatened (NT)
2004 Near Threatened (NT)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Vulnerable (VU)
1988 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Asthenes berlepschi is apparently common within a restricted range in the semi-arid slopes of the Consata valley and its tributaries in La Paz, north-west Bolivia. Its known range is c.200 km2, but it is suspected to occur in unsurveyed areas north of the río Consata, which would increase its range size to 450 km2.

Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): No
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 2200
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): No
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: No
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2300
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3700
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a poorly known species and no population estimates are available.

Trend Justification:  The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals: Unknown Continuing decline of mature individuals: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations: No Population severely fragmented: No
Continuing decline in subpopulations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in subpopulations: No All individuals in one subpopulation: No
No. of individuals in largest subpopulation: 100

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Recent surveys have recorded the species in open, degraded Polylepis forest, Baccharis pentlandii scrub and completely converted habitat, with fields, large areas left fallow, shrubs and low scrub, scattered Eucalyptus trees and some soil erosion at 2,300-3,700 m (Herzog et al. 1997). In December 1991, 3-4 nests were found c.500 m apart in Eucalyptus trees between agricultural fields (Mayer 1995).

Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Generation Length (years): 3.8
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Despite surviving well in highly modified habitats, it must be considered at some risk owing to its tiny range in one small montane basin, its restricted elevational distribution, and the small amount of available habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct wider surveys for this species in surrounding areas, particularly north of the río Consata. Ensure the protection of key sites supporting suitable habitats within the range.

Citation: BirdLife International. 2012. Asthenes berlepschi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T22702527A38101055. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided