|Scientific Name:||Asthenes berlepschi (Hellmayr, 1917)|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||del Hoyo, J., Collar, N.J., Christie, D.A., Elliott, A., Fishpool, L.D.C., Boesman, P. and Kirwan, G.M. 2016. HBW and BirdLife International Illustrated Checklist of the Birds of the World. Volume 2: Passerines. Lynx Edicions and BirdLife International, Barcelona, Spain and Cambridge, UK.|
|Identification information:||16.5 cm. A pale brown, long tailed furnariid. Upperparts dull brown, slightly greyer on nape and becoming pale rufous in rump and uppertail coverts. Dusky tail with pale rufous outer rectrices. Dusky wings with faint rufous bar at the base of primaries and rufous edging to wing coverts. Faint paler supercilium. Pale cinnamon chin patch. Pale ochraceous underparts with some weak scaling on breast; rufous-chestnut flanks and vent. Stout dark bill. Similar spp. Most similar to arequipae ssp. of Rusty-vented Canastero A. dorbignyi But has more rufous in wing coverts and tail, and a stouter bill. Voice A long and descending high-pitched trill. Hints The conspicuous stick nests in Eucalyptus trees give away its presence.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Butchart, S. & Symes, A.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Butchart, S., Gilroy, J., Sharpe, C.J.|
This species is considered Near Threatened as it occurs within a tiny range, and is therefore likely to be moderately susceptible to increases in human population pressure.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Asthenes berlepschi is apparently common within a restricted range in the semi-arid slopes of the Consata valley and its tributaries in La Paz, north-west Bolivia. Its known range is c.200 km2, but it is suspected to occur in unsurveyed areas north of the río Consata, which would increase its range size to 450 km2.|
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is a poorly known species and no population estimates are available.|
Trend Justification: The population is suspected to be stable in the absence of evidence for any declines.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Recent surveys have recorded the species in open, degraded Polylepis forest, Baccharis pentlandii scrub and completely converted habitat, with fields, large areas left fallow, shrubs and low scrub, scattered Eucalyptus trees and some soil erosion at 2,300-3,700 m (Herzog et al. 1997). In December 1991, 3-4 nests were found c.500 m apart in Eucalyptus trees between agricultural fields (Mayer 1995).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Unknown|
|Generation Length (years):||3.8|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Despite surviving well in highly modified habitats, it must be considered at some risk owing to its tiny range in one small montane basin, its restricted elevational distribution, and the small amount of available habitat.|
Conservation Actions Underway
Conservation Actions Proposed
Conduct wider surveys for this species in surrounding areas, particularly north of the río Consata. Ensure the protection of key sites supporting suitable habitats within the range.
|Citation:||BirdLife International. 2016. Asthenes berlepschi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T22702527A93878895.Downloaded on 23 October 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|