Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tarphonomus harterti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES FURNARIIDAE

Scientific Name: Tarphonomus harterti
Species Authority: (Berlepsch, 1892)
Common Name(s):
English Bolivian Earthcreeper
Synonym(s):
Ochetorhynchus harterti BirdLife International (2004)
Ochetorhynchus harterti harterti Stotz et al. (1996)
Upucerthia harterti Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Upucerthia harterti BirdLife International (2008)
Taxonomic Notes: Use of the genus Tarphonomus follows SACC (2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Ekstrom, J., Butchart, S., Harding, M.
Justification:
This species has a very large range, and hence does not approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the range size criterion (Extent of Occurrence <20,000 km2 combined with a declining or fluctuating range size, habitat extent/quality, or population size and a small number of locations or severe fragmentation). Despite the fact that the population trend appears to be decreasing, the decline is not believed to be sufficiently rapid to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population trend criterion (>30% decline over ten years or three generations). The population size has not been quantified, but it is not believed to approach the thresholds for Vulnerable under the population size criterion (<10,000 mature individuals with a continuing decline estimated to be >10% in ten years or three generations, or with a specified population structure). For these reasons the species is evaluated as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the arid montane scrub and deciduous woodland of west Santa Cruz, Cochabamba, La Paz, Potosí and Chuquisaca, south Bolivia (Ridgely and Tudor 1994, Armonía 1995, Herzog et al. 1997).
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population size has not been quantified, but this species is described as 'uncommon' (Stotz et al. 1996).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species has an elevational range of 1,450-2,960 m (Ridgely and Tudor 1994) but mostly inhabits intermontane valleys below 2,000 m.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Further human settlement and agricultural expansion seriously threaten remaining woodland fragments, but the species is also found in sparsely vegetated areas with terrestrial bromeliads that are typical of severely overgrazed areas (Herzog et al. 1997).

Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Tarphonomus harterti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided