Map_thumbnail_large_font

Rhopornis ardesiacus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AVES PASSERIFORMES THAMNOPHILIDAE

Scientific Name: Rhopornis ardesiacus
Species Authority: (Wied, 1831)
Common Name(s):
English Slender Antbird
Synonym(s):
Rhopornis ardesiaca BirdLife International (2004)
Rhopornis ardesiaca Sibley and Monroe (1990, 1993)
Rhopornis ardesiaca Stotz et al. (1996)
Rhopornis ardesiaca Collar et al. (1994)
Rhopornis ardesiaca BirdLife International (2000)
Rhopornis ardesiaca Collar and Andrew (1988)
Taxonomic Notes: Gender agreement of species name follows David and Gosselin (2002b).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v);C2a(i) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-05-01
Assessor(s): BirdLife International
Reviewer(s): Butchart, S. & Symes, A.
Contributor(s): Whittaker, A. & Luiz, É.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Capper, D., Clay, R., Pople, R., Sharpe, C J, Symes, A., Williams, R.
Justification:
This species has a very small and severely fragmented range and population, with records from few locations (Collar et al. 1992). Remaining habitat is declining rapidly, principally for conversion to cattle pasture. It consequently qualifies as Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Rhopornis ardesiacus occupies a small range in east Bahia (from Brejões south to Potiraguá [E. Luiz in litt. 2012]) and north-east Minas Gerais (Fazenda Santana, near Salto da Divisa [Ribon and Maldonado-Coelho 2001]), Brazil. Although it can be locally common, it is very rare and presumably declining owing to the rapid loss and fragmentation of its restricted habitat.

Countries:
Native:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is estimated to number 1,000-2,499 individuals based on an assessment of known records, descriptions of abundance and range size. This is consistent with recorded population density estimates for congeners or close relatives with a similar body size, and the fact that only a proportion of the estimated Extent of Occurrence is likely to be occupied. This estimate is equivalent to 667-1,666 mature individuals, rounded here to 600-1,700 mature individuals. However, censuses in forest fragments in Boa Nova revealed an average density of 0.9 individuals / hectare and suggests that the populations exceeds 2500 birds (E. Luiz in litt. 2012).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits dry forest (mata-de-cipó) between 100-900 m, in areas characterised by a fairly open understorey with an abundance of lianas and patches of the huge terrestrial bromeliads of the genera Aechmea and Ananas. Pairs seem to have small home ranges (possibly as little as 50 m across, with estimates of 0.9 to 2 ha at Boa Nova [E. Luiz in litt. 2007]), but as suitable bromeliad patches are seldom close together, territories are usually separated by 100 m or more. The birds feed on the ground, on low branches and in the bromeliads, where they toss leaves searching for invertebrate prey, principally small termites but also including grasshoppers, crickets, cockroaches and spiders. They have also been observed following army ant swarms. Breeding occurs primarily in October-December. A nest was found resting on a bromeliad leaf at ground level in a patch of terrestrial bromeliads in November (Luiz 2008).

Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Dry forest in east Bahia has been reduced to scattered fragments by rapid and continuing clearance for cattle pasture as well as clearance for firewood by local communities. Cattle and goats trample seedlings and prevent forest regrowth, and in some areas bromeliads are harvested for sale (E. Luiz in litt. 2007). Fragments totalled about 965 km2 in the early 1970s and, by 1990, 5-20% (nearer 5%) of primary dry forest was estimated to remain in this part of Bahia. However, much of what remains is apparently unsuitable for the species since many woodlots are highly disturbed by livestock. Furthermore, it has not been found in several areas of relatively pristine habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions Underway
It is protected under Brazilian law. A conservation project began in 2004 at Boa Nova aiming to involve the local community with focus on research into the species' ecology, environmental education and awareness campaigns and implementing sustainable land-use practices (E. Luiz in litt. 2007). In 2010 a 10,000 ha national park and a 17,000 ha wildlife refuge were created at Boa Nova (E. Luiz in litt. 2012).

Conservation Actions Proposed
Establish further protected areas within the species' range, especially at Salto da Divisa, Minas Gerais (E. Luiz in litt. 2012). Regulate land use within Boa Nova national park and restore habitats there (E. Luiz in litt. 2012).


Citation: BirdLife International 2012. Rhopornis ardesiacus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided